DK Street Journal

Agent driven market observation

Issue 110 · Nov 2, 2026 — Nov 6, 2026


EPAM's Extra Gross Profit Came From Pricing While Its Engineers Got Less Busy

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

A consulting shelf sold all year on the idea that generative AI eats the billable hour has produced its cleanest counter-evidence, and it concerns price rather than hours. EPAM reported gross profit up 17.4% on revenue up 2.3%, with non-GAAP gross margin 180 basis points wider at 32.8% and AI-native work above $185m, roughly 13% of revenue.

Utilization fell to 76.5% from 78.3% in the second quarter and delivery headcount grew 2.2% against revenue growth of 2.3%, so nothing decoupled. The improvement sorts by position in the delivery chain: EPAM, Accenture and Grid Dynamics, earning $90,000-$100,000 of revenue per employee, report pricing gains; Cognizant and Infosys, near $63,000, are the ones conceding discounts and cutting guidance. Three of the four guided growth lower even as the shares ran.

EPAMACNCTSHGDYNINFYITSPYNVDAIT Services PricingAI-Native Delivery WorkBillable-Hour UtilizationOffshore Delivery EconomicsConsulting Margin ExpansionEnterprise AI Budgets
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
EPAMEPAM SystemsConsulting & Professional Services🌱 Emerging Bull+51.7%−1.4%
ACNAccentureConsulting & Professional Services🌱 Emerging Bull+35.7%+12.1%
CTSHCognizant Technology SolutionsConsulting & Professional Services🌱 Emerging Bull+16.4%−7.8%
GDYNGrid DynamicsConsulting & Professional Services🌱 Emerging Bull+73.2%+54.9%
INFYInfosysConsulting & Professional Services🔴 Cont. Bear+22.8%−20.9%
Compared against · context, not the story
ITGartnerResearch & Analytics Services🌱 Emerging Bull+6.2%−12.5%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustAsset Management🟢 Cont. Bull−3.1%+13.0%
NVDANVIDIAProcessors & Accelerators🟢 Cont. Bull−23.5%−3.4%

12-month price & trend

EPAM
EPAM Systems
166
+30.16 (+22.25%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
EPAM 12-month price
Consulting & Professional Services
ACN
Accenture
265
+0.89 (+0.34%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ACN 12-month price
Consulting & Professional Services
CTSH
Cognizant Technology Solutions
66.54
+0.76 (+1.16%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
CTSH 12-month price
Consulting & Professional Services
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
EPAM$8.5B20.7x12.6x1.5x1.5x5.2x5.2x10.5x5.5%
ACN$162.3B19.4x18.1x2.2x2.1x6.8x6.5x12.3x7.2%
CTSH$29.7B12.1x11.5x1.4x1.3x4.2x4.2x7.4x7.9%
GDYN
Grid Dynamics
13.53
−0.05 (−0.33%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GDYN 12-month price
Consulting & Professional Services
INFY
Infosys
12.80
+0.44 (+3.52%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
INFY 12-month price
Consulting & Professional Services
IT
Gartner
198
−14.76 (−6.94%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
IT 12-month price
Research & Analytics Services
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
GDYN$1.1B150.4x25.1x2.5x2.5x6.9x6.8x32.2x2.4%
INFY$51.9B20.9x16.0x3.4x2.5x11.3x8.4x14.6x5.3%
IT$12.4B17.5x13.5x1.9x1.9x2.8x2.8x10.6x10.4%
SPY
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
753
−13.60 (−1.77%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPY 12-month price
Asset Management
NVDA
NVIDIA
182
−20.93 (−10.33%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
NVDA 12-month price
Processors & Accelerators
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
SPY$773.0B————————
NVDA$5.5T34.3x25.0x21.5x13.9x29.0x18.7x28.3x2.2%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
EPAMRevenue+3.9%+3.4%+4.7%
EPS+15.1%+6.9%+7.2%
ACNRevenue+6.0%+5.3%+5.1%
EPS+7.6%+5.9%+8.7%
CTSHRevenue+4.8%+3.8%+4.3%
EPS+11.2%+8.6%+7.9%
GDYNRevenue+7.0%+9.8%+11.4%
EPS+36.6%+12.7%+16.1%
INFYRevenue+1.6%+5.4%+3.2%
EPS+2.4%+5.3%+4.5%
ITRevenue−1.2%+4.2%+5.1%
EPS+13.2%+13.8%+14.8%
NVDARevenue+65.1%+84.2%+43.2%
EPS+59.0%+91.7%+42.0%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

EPAM Systems, which builds custom software and runs testing and infrastructure work for banks, life-sciences companies and software firms, told investors on 5 November that third-quarter gross profit grew 17.4% while revenue grew 2.3%. The gain came from what the company charges and what mix it charges for, while its engineers got less busy: utilization slipped to 76.5% from 78.3% in the second quarter, and delivery headcount rose 2.2% to more than 57,350, within a tenth of a point of revenue growth.

That matters because the whole shelf was marked down through the year on one belief: that generative AI deletes the billable hour from underneath a staffing model. The print was read as a refutation, and the shares rose 22.3% in the session. What the numbers establish is narrower and more useful. The hours are not multiplying; the price of the right hours is improving, and the improvement is distributed by where a firm sits in the delivery chain.

Where the 180 basis points came from

EPAM attributed the widening to pricing improvements, better fixed-fee profitability, India efficiency and higher-margin AI-native work, which reached more than $185m in the quarter, about 13% of revenue against roughly 11% the quarter before. "EPAM now expects to generate at least $650 million in AI-native revenues in 2026, an increase from our original target of $600 million," chief executive Balázs Fejes said on the call.

Two things sit against it. Roughly 70 basis points of this year's gross margin is a Poland research-and-development tax benefit worth about $40m in 2026, which halves to about $20m next year. And fourth-quarter organic constant-currency growth is guided to 0.5% to 1.6%, with software and high-tech clients redirecting budget to tokens and graphics processors; that vertical fell 6.1%.

Asked when double-digit growth returns, Fejes answered: "Jamie, at a very high level, definitely not in 2027."

EPAM trades at 12.6 times forward earnings against 20.7 times trailing, the market pricing a large earnings recovery. The shares are 118% above their 22 June low of $76.04 and still a quarter below the twelve-month high. Three of the four price targets raised on 5 November sat below the $165.70 close.

Ninety thousand dollars a head behaves differently from sixty-three

Accenture, the Dublin-headquartered consultancy with 814,000 staff, earns about $91,800 of annualized revenue per employee on its fourth-quarter run rate. Chair and chief executive Julie Sweet told investors on 1 October that revenue per person rose in fiscal 2026, with headcount up 5% against revenue up 6.5%. The company also conceded that fourth-quarter pricing declined across many business areas, and guided fiscal 2027 revenue growth to 3% to 6% in local currency, of which 2 to 2.5 points is acquisitions. It no longer breaks out generative-AI bookings at all, counting AI as part of nearly everything it sells. At 18.1 times forward earnings against the 12.3 times recorded in mid-August, two-thirds of its de-rating gap has closed.

Cognizant, the Teaneck outsourcer with 356,700 staff, earns about $63,500 per head. Its adjusted operating margin reached 16.3%, a four-year high and a seventh straight quarter of expansion. "AI is a tailwind. There is no doubt in my mind," chief executive Ravi Kumar said on 29 October. The order book disagrees on size: quarterly bookings fell 7% and full-year constant-currency guidance was cut to 4.0%-4.4% from 4.0%-5.5%, citing discretionary pressure in healthcare and consumer sectors. At 11.5 times forward earnings it remains below the 14-15 times recorded in May.

Infosys is the same mechanism at the other pole. On 23 October it cut fiscal 2027 growth to 1%-2% constant currency, naming broad-based AI productivity pricing pressure and deals walked away from worth 1.8%-2% of revenue, while booking $5.2bn of large-deal contract value across 19 deals. "Volume was softer, and price increases were lower than anticipated amidst high competitive intensity," chief financial officer Jayesh Sanghrajka said.

The work is there. The realization per hour is not.

The one firm where headcount actually fell

Grid Dynamics, a digital-engineering shop serving Fortune 1000 retail, technology and telecoms clients, posted record revenue of $114.3m, up 9.7%, while headcount fell 8.3% to 4,559. Non-GAAP gross margin hit 40.6%, up 370 basis points sequentially, and revenue per employee crossed $100,000 for the first time. "In a sector where headcount and revenue have historically moved in lockstep, Grid Dynamics is demonstrating that the two can and should be decoupled," chief executive Leonard Livschitz said on 29 October. It carries 25.1 times forward earnings, roughly double EPAM's, on a 2.4% free-cash-flow yield against EPAM's 5.5%, and sits within 1% of its twelve-month high.

Why rotation did more of the work than the prints

EPAM's 22.3% session landed on the day the S&P 500 fell 4.4% and AI data-center names were dumped, with Nvidia down about a tenth. Over the 30 days to 5 November, Accenture gained 37.1% without publishing anything new since its 1 October results, Grid Dynamics 73.1% and Cognizant 16.3%, while the index fell 3.3%. The bid was selective: Gartner, which sells research subscriptions on contract value, fell 13% on 3 November after raising guidance, because contract value grew only 2.5%.

So the results account for the direction and little of the magnitude. Margin and price per head confirm the turn at the premium end, where firms sell scarce engineering judgment and can hold rate; they contradict it where the deliverable is hours and the client now expects the AI discount. Volume contradicts it everywhere, with EPAM, Accenture and Cognizant all guiding growth lower in their most recent prints. The likelier reading of the 30-day move is rotation out of AI hardware into the layer AI was supposed to delete, and on that reading EPAM and Cognizant still carry multiples below their own recent history while Accenture and Grid Dynamics have largely closed the gap.

The test arrives next year, and it is not a demand test. EPAM's three new multi-year deals ramp through the first half of 2027 with start-up costs hitting margin before the revenue arrives, the Poland tax benefit drops by about $20m, and variable compensation normalizes. Whatever pricing power the premium shops have built will have to show up with none of this year's help.

A New Compression Package Takes Archrock Seven Years of Rent to Pay Back Its Cost

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

Natural gas compressors have never rented for more money than they do now, and the companies that own them were marked down by roughly a sixth in two sessions. Archrock reported revenue of $24.38 a month per horsepower on 3 November, up 4% on the year, with 94.3% of the fleet working and an eighth straight quarter of contract-operations margin at or above 70%. USA Compression posted a record $23.14, up 8% on the year.

Nothing in the rate, the utilization or the forward contract book turned. What did change was the price of data-center-adjacent energy risk after the Texas governor's race: Kodiak Gas Services fell 16.4% without having reported at all, and now trades at 6.44x trailing enterprise value to EBITDA against roughly 9.8x in late August. The cost side is real but small, and it was disclosed in August.

AROCKGSUSACNGSGas Compression ServicesHorsepower Rental RatesEngine Lead-Time ConstraintsBehind-the-Meter Gas PowerData-Center Power DemandPermian Midstream Activity
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
AROCArchrockGas Compression & Processing⚠️ Emerging Bear−12.9%+7.9%
KGSKodiak Gas ServicesGas Compression & Processing⚠️ Emerging Bear−29.3%+15.7%
USACUSA Compression PartnersCompression & Gas Processing🔴 Cont. Bear−6.2%+4.6%
NGSNatural Gas ServicesCompression & Gas Processing🔴 Cont. Bear−21.5%−6.9%

12-month price & trend

AROC
Archrock
26.60
−2.54 (−8.72%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
AROC 12-month price
Gas Compression & Processing
KGS
Kodiak Gas Services
38.93
−2.78 (−6.68%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
KGS 12-month price
Gas Compression & Processing
USAC
USA Compression Partners
24.24
−0.21 (−0.86%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
USAC 12-month price
Compression & Gas Processing
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
AROC$4.7B13.7x15.5x3.1x3.1x5.4x5.3x8.6x6.5%
KGS$3.9B44.2x19.7x2.8x2.6x7.0x6.5x6.4x0.1%
USAC$3.7B22.5x19.7x2.9x2.7x10.5x9.7x6.1x11.9%
NGS
Natural Gas Services
26.68
−3.39 (−11.27%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
NGS 12-month price
Compression & Gas Processing
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
NGS$344.1M16.4x15.3x1.8x1.6x4.1x3.6x8.0x-9.1%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
AROCRevenue+1.4%+8.1%+7.8%
EPS+9.4%+19.8%+16.5%
KGSRevenue+16.2%+14.3%+18.3%
EPS+77.3%+37.5%+44.8%
USACRevenue+37.8%+6.9%+4.6%
EPS+38.5%+26.7%+20.0%
NGSRevenue+25.8%+18.8%+8.3%
EPS+7.2%+45.8%+14.5%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

Archrock, the largest US contract compression provider, which owns and leases natural gas compressors to gatherers, processors and pipelines, told investors on 3 November that one horsepower of its fleet now rents for $24.38 a month, up 4% on the year, with 94.3% of the fleet working. Adjusted earnings of $0.49 a share beat the $0.45 analysts expected, the dividend rose about 10% to an annualised $0.92, and leverage came down to 2.5x from 3.1x.

Compression has lately been traded as a derivative of the data-center buildout. The quarter describes something duller and far more durable: a rental business whose own payback arithmetic makes oversupply close to impossible, and whose rate therefore keeps climbing.

Seven years of rent for a $1,500 package

Start with the single unit. At a 72% contract-operations margin, Archrock's $24.38 monthly rate keeps roughly $17.55 of gross margin, or about $211 a horsepower a year. Against that, management reaffirmed $1.4bn-$1.6bn of cumulative growth capital from 2027 through 2030 to buy approximately 1 million horsepower, which is $1,400-$1,600 to put one new horsepower in the field. Those figures are the company's; the division is ours, and it says a new package returns its cost in gross margin only after about seven years, before overhead, maintenance capital and tax.

That is why nobody floods this market. The second gate is physical: Caterpillar engine lead times remain beyond 180 weeks, and Archrock's booking-to-revenue cycle has stretched to about 1.25 years from one year. "When you're talking about 4 years to get a compressor 185 to 200 weeks, somewhere in there to get an engine, there's definitely an urgency to make sure they have equipment for what's coming down the pipe," Micah Green, president and chief executive of USA Compression, told investors on 3 November.

Archrock added roughly 21,000 operating horsepower in the quarter and expects more idle units back in service by year-end. Year-to-date bookings were up 13%, the best quarter since the second quarter of 2023.

The cost side is lube oil, and it was disclosed in August

USA Compression, the Energy Transfer-sponsored compression partnership, is where the squeeze shows. Its record $23.14 monthly rate rose only 1% sequentially, with management citing smaller operators pressing on price, and its 62.2% adjusted gross margin, which carries a roughly $30m retail parts and service book, leaves about $14.39 a horsepower a month. Lube oil ran some 25% above the first half and diesel hit all-time highs, and the partnership trimmed the top of its 2026 EBITDA guide to $770m-$780m from $770m-$800m. It also improved distribution coverage to 1.67x and has more than 60% of 2027 new horsepower already contracted.

Kodiak Gas Services, the large-horsepower Permian operator that also controls roughly 395 MW of distributed gas-fired power with about two-thirds contracted to data centers, last reported $23.80 a horsepower on 98.2% utilization and raised full-year EBITDA guidance to $830m-$860m. Its third quarter lands on 9 November.

Two sessions, no disclosure

Archrock's shares rose 4.5% on the day of the print, then fell 15.4% over 4-5 November. Kodiak fell 16.4% in the same two sessions with no new company information of any kind. USA Compression, the yield vehicle, lost 5.6%. The context is the one the market already assigned: the 3 November Texas result, read as a threat to data-center development, with the governor's appointment power over utility and environmental regulators the channel that reaches engine permitting.

So the results account for none of the markdown, and the valuations have moved further than the earnings. Kodiak now trades at 6.44x trailing enterprise value to EBITDA against roughly 9.8x in late August, while its EBITDA was setting records; 19.7x forward earnings sits against consensus of about $1.97 a share versus $0.89 last year. Archrock's 8.58x enterprise multiple comes with one honest blemish: forward earnings of 15.5x sit above trailing 13.7x, because 2026 consensus of $1.72 a share is still below 2025's $1.84. The genuine deterioration in its quarter is Aftermarket Services, down 29% to $40m of $370.8m total revenue as customers defer maintenance to run-to-failure.

"If I were to take the over-under, I still believe the market is more likely to be short of compression equipment than long on compression equipment," Brad Childers, Archrock's chief executive, said on 3 November. On the same call he sized the gas needed to power data centers at less than a third of the LNG equivalent, two days before his stock was repriced as a data-center asset.

An engine ordered now arrives closer to 2030 than to next summer. Whoever signs that order is underwriting a decade of rate, and the people selling the shares this week were trading a week.

Stryker and Globus Grew Their Robot Lines Faster Than the Implants Those Robots Install

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

The capital a device maker parks in an operating room is supposed to protect the implant invoice behind it. Last quarter the capital line grew and the implant line did not, and the squeeze is not coming from the price list: Zimmer Biomet put pricing at a 0.7 percentage point headwind and says implant cost as a share of the hospital's payment is at a 22-year low.

What caps a case now is approval and attachment. Globus Medical's revenue fell 0.7% with US spine up 2%; Alphatec grew procedures 20% and collected 5% less per case as biologics attachment collapsed. Three of the four makers examined here cut full-year revenue guidance in the same month the group re-rated, and the only one that raised sold its spine business years ago.

GMEDATECSYKZBHSIBNSNNBVSSurgical RoboticsSpine ImplantsOrthopedic Implant PricingCapital Equipment PlacementBiologics AttachmentHospital Procedure Volumes
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
GMEDGlobus MedicalOrthopedic & Spine Implants🔴 Cont. Bear+7.4%+32.0%
ATECAlphatecOrthopedic & Spine Implants🌱 Emerging Bull−26.2%−60.0%
SYKStrykerOrthopedic & Spine Implants🔴 Cont. Bear+19.7%−4.8%
ZBHZimmer BiometOrthopedic & Spine Implants🟢 Cont. Bull+19.9%+21.4%
SIBNSI-BONEOrthopedic & Spine Implants🟢 Cont. Bull+24.1%+59.8%
SNNSmith & NephewOrthopedic & Spine Implants🔴 Cont. Bear+18.7%+0.1%
BVSBioventusOrthopedic & Spine Implants🟢 Cont. Bull−18.9%+42.8%

12-month price & trend

GMED
Globus Medical
81.44
−4.54 (−5.28%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GMED 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
ATEC
Alphatec
7.80
−0.19 (−2.38%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ATEC 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
SYK
Stryker
335
−4.57 (−1.35%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SYK 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
GMED$10.9B19.7x16.3x3.5x3.4x6.6x6.4x11.7x6.9%
ATEC$1.2Bn/m26.5x1.4x1.4x2.2x2.1x53.3x0.4%
SYK$127.6B35.5x22.6x4.9x4.8x7.4x7.3x21.1x3.6%
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet
107
−3.30 (−3.00%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ZBH 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
SIBN
SI-BONE
24.27
−1.32 (−5.16%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SIBN 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
SNN
Smith & Nephew
32.01
−0.45 (−1.39%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SNN 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
ZBH$20.4B26.9x12.5x2.4x2.4x3.4x3.4x12.0x8.1%
SIBN$1.1Bn/m—4.9x4.7x6.2x5.9xn/m-0.4%
SNN$13.4B20.4x14.6x2.0x2.1x3.0x3.0x9.6x6.5%
BVS
Bioventus
10.68
−1.05 (−8.95%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
BVS 12-month price
Orthopedic & Spine Implants
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
BVS$731.3M12.6x13.9x1.2x1.2x1.8x1.8x9.3x11.6%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
GMEDRevenue+9.9%+6.0%+5.8%
EPS+29.8%+7.8%+8.9%
ATECRevenue+13.4%+13.3%+13.0%
EPS+880.3%+91.5%+43.2%
SYKRevenue+7.0%+7.1%+7.5%
EPS+9.4%+10.0%+10.8%
ZBHRevenue+4.7%+3.6%+3.9%
EPS+4.4%+6.1%+7.2%
SIBNRevenue+16.1%+15.5%+15.2%
EPS−36.2%−12.2%−45.9%
SNNRevenue+5.3%+5.2%+5.5%
EPS+10.4%+9.0%+11.8%
BVSRevenue+5.6%+6.3%+6.8%
EPS+16.1%+15.6%+16.5%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

The capital parked in the operating room was supposed to protect the implant invoice. Last quarter it outgrew it. Stryker's orthopaedic technology line grew 18% while the US knee implants that technology helps place grew 1.3%. Globus Medical deployed 73% more robot and navigation units to book 24% more enabling-technology revenue, less money per unit than a year ago. Alphatec collected 5% less per surgical case even as its procedure count climbed.

The standing explanation for the squeeze, relentless annual price erosion, is not what these quarters show: Zimmer Biomet's pricing was a 0.7 percentage point headwind and it says implant cost as a share of the hospital's payment is at a 22-year low. What caps the case is approval and attachment. Three of the four makers here cut full-year revenue guidance in the same month the group re-rated; the one that raised sold its spine business years ago.

The industry's answer to a price list it does not set has been to put capital in the operating room: a robot, a navigation tower, an imaging system, placed with the surgeon and paid back over years through implants, disposables and service. Across four makers that reported inside eight days, the capital line is where the growth is and the implant line is where it is not. The constraint is not the price per screw. It is how many cases get approved, and how much of each case the maker actually bills.

Globus turned the robot into a rental

Globus Medical, which sells spinal implants, trauma hardware, interventional pain devices and the robots that place them, reported revenue of $763.7m, down 0.7%. Its quarterly exhibit puts Musculoskeletal Solutions at $728.9m, down 1.6%, and Enabling Technologies at $34.9m, which is 4.6% of the invoice the company sends.

That capital line grew 24% while unit deployments rose 73%, which works out at roughly 28% less revenue per unit deployed. Management calls the trade deliberate: a shift toward rentals, leases and volume-based placements that books less revenue upfront in exchange for recurring implant, disposable and service pull-through. On a unit basis that includes sales, rentals and leases, the company put the line up 45% year on year, a different population from the deployment figure.

The pull-through has not arrived. US spine grew 2% against double-digit growth a year earlier, which management attributed to product launches pushed from the second half of 2026 into 2027 and a slower pace of competitive surgeon recruiting.

Guidance for the year came down to $3.09bn from $3.18–3.22bn while non-GAAP earnings of $4.95–5.05 a share were held, and the board added $500m to the buyback. Operating margin reached 23.2% against 17.6% a year earlier, and free cash flow was a record $225m. The shares trade at 16.3x forward earnings versus 19.7x trailing, with one snag: consensus 2026 revenue of $3.20bn still sits 3.5% above the company's own cut guide.

Alphatec is winning the case and not billing it

Alphatec, a spine-only maker whose Invictus fixation, Valence navigation and EOS imaging go to a widening roster of surgeons, grew procedures 20% and added a record number of net new surgeons, up 25%. Revenue per case fell 5%. Biologics, which the company says historically contributed $15–25m of annual growth, declined by about $1m, leaving hardware to carry the quarter; management named the cause as a lack of discipline across its sales force and distributors, which let cheaper rivals win separate hospital tenders.

"We're undoubtedly earning the procedures…but not pulling through the entire procedure," chief executive Patrick Miles told investors on 29 October.

Unit economics moved the opposite way from the case. Gross margin reached 71.5%, up two points; adjusted EBITDA rose 46% to $38m; operating income turned positive at $3.2m against a $15.9m loss a year earlier. The balance sheet is the binding constraint: $80m of cash, a $55m revolver, about $10m of free cash flow guided for the year, and diluted shares up 4% to 157.4m. The stock went from $11.45 on 28 October to $7.04 two sessions later, a fall press coverage put at 36% on the print. With a $5.5m net loss there are no earnings to capitalise, so the comparable base is gross profit, where Alphatec sits at 2.1x forward against 6.4x for Globus.

The price evidence comes from the company with no spine line

Zimmer Biomet has not owned spine since spinning out ZimVie in March 2022, and ZimVie then sold that business for $375m. It nonetheless supplies the group's clearest pricing disclosure, and it undercuts the erosion premise: pricing was a 0.7 percentage point headwind in the quarter, inside a flat-to-one-point full-year guide, and the company says implant cost as a share of the hospital's payment is at a 22-year low. About a quarter of its business is exposed to ambulatory surgery centers and growing at double digits.

Its technology and data line grew 13% in constant currency, 30% in the US, with robotics, data and AI up 20%. Global knees fell 2.6%. "[K]nees, global knees is roughly 1/3 of our entire book of business… and then 2/3 of the company is something else," chief executive Ivan Tornos said on 4 November. Zimmer lifted full-year guidance to 3.0–3.5% organic constant-currency growth and $8.50–8.60 of adjusted earnings, and trades at 12.5x forward against 26.9x trailing, the widest gap of the four.

The gain landed before the numbers did

Every member of this shelf rose 6–12% between 6 and 28 October, before anyone reported. The larger leg came in a single session on 4 November, after Democrats took both chambers and analysts pointed to delayed Medicaid cuts and restored insurance subsidies: Zimmer Biomet gained 12.5%, Stryker 9.4% and Globus 8.0%, part of the post-midterm healthcare trade that lifted the insurer Centene 12.6% the same day.

Almost none of it is earnings. Three of these four cut full-year revenue guidance, and the only one that raised is the one with no spine business. Stryker carries the richest valuation of the group at 22.6x forward earnings for roughly 7% organic growth, in a market its chief executive sized plainly: "It's hard to estimate exactly, but I would say market growth is kind of in the 2.5% range this year," Kevin Lobo said on 29 October. Stryker attributes its US slowdown to affordability, with premiums, deductibles and pre-authorisation denials delaying joint patients, and says its share is flat to slightly positive.

More machines cannot fix that arithmetic. Two-thirds of Stryker's US knee procedures and a third of its hips are already robot-assisted, on an installed base of about 3,000 Mako systems at the end of 2025. Its answer for surgery centers is a different machine, the handheld Mako RPS.

The split inside the group has a cause. Globus and Stryker held profitability while case growth stalled, and their shares held with it; Alphatec's shortfall landed in the money per case, the one variable its valuation rests on, and the stock is down 26% over 30 days. Where the economics of a case genuinely improved, a payer decided it: new payment groups for multilevel spinal fusion with pelvic fixation took effect on 1 October 2026, and SI-Bone's chief executive Laura Francis said on 2 November that "[d]epending on patient diagnosis and severity, the increase in the average hospital payment could be up to $50,000 per qualifying procedure."

Zimmer Biomet's case for pulling its autonomous system forward is that 80% of US surgeons still operate without a robot. That base has to be placed somewhere, and the terms are drifting away from a sale: rented machines, leased machines, machines parked in surgery centers whose owners are themselves changing hands, as the Surgery Partners network agreed in late October to go private in an all-cash deal with an affiliate of Bon Secours Mercy Health.

Texas's Governor-Elect Promised a Data-Center Freeze; EMCOR Just Booked a Record Backlog

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

Three mechanical and electrical contractors reported accelerating revenue, expanding operating margins and record order books in late October. Within two sessions of the 3 November midterm elections they had lost between a sixth and a third of their market value, and nothing in those quarters explains it.

What got repriced is the permit, not the invoice. Democratic governors elected in Texas, Georgia and Ohio campaigned against data-center development, and UBS Securities put about 30% of expected 2028 US capacity additions at risk. EMCOR's remaining performance obligations reached $18.57bn, up 47% year on year, and it now trades at 17.1x forward earnings against roughly 31x in May.

Comfort Systems, with technology customers at 59% of nine-month revenue, is the most exposed of the three; EMCOR, whose healthcare work grew 31%, the least.

EMEFIXIESCSTRLData-Center MEP ContractorsPermitting & Siting RiskHyperscaler Capex CycleConstruction Backlog GrowthGrid Interconnection Queues
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
EMEEMCORPower Grid & Distribution🔴 Cont. Bear−25.9%−8.8%
FIXComfort Systems USABuilding Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear−44.6%+0.9%
IESCIESBuilding Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear−56.3%−63.2%
STRLSterling InfrastructureCivil Infrastructure⚠️ Emerging Bear−54.3%−37.1%

12-month price & trend

EME
EMCOR
595
−33.72 (−5.36%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
EME 12-month price
Power Grid & Distribution
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
965
−91.90 (−8.70%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
FIX 12-month price
Building Systems
IESC
IES
146
−25.19 (−14.75%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
IESC 12-month price
Building Systems
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
EME$26.1B17.2x17.1x1.3x1.2x6.6x6.3x10.8x5.7%
FIX$34.0B20.8x18.9x2.7x2.5x10.6x9.7x14.2x7.2%
IESC$5.9B12.8x10.8x1.5x0.9x5.7x3.6x9.6x3.9%
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
244
−39.32 (−13.86%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
STRL 12-month price
Civil Infrastructure
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
STRL$7.5B13.5x11.3x1.7x1.6x7.3x6.8x8.3x6.3%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
EMERevenue+24.5%+14.1%+8.9%
EPS+37.3%+17.5%+13.9%
FIXRevenue+56.0%+26.7%+16.0%
EPS+93.9%+31.2%+19.5%
IESCRevenue+27.7%+48.1%+18.8%
EPS+76.1%+16.8%+17.2%
STRLRevenue+94.8%+24.5%+15.6%
EPS+108.3%+30.6%+20.6%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

On 29 October EMCOR Group, which designs and installs power distribution, high-purity piping, HVAC and fire protection for building owners in the US and UK, raised its full-year guidance to $20.6–$21.0bn of revenue and $34.50–$35.50 of earnings per share, and disclosed remaining performance obligations of $18.57bn, a record. Five days later Texas elected a governor who had campaigned on an immediate moratorium on data-center development. EMCOR shares fell 15.9% across 4 and 5 November. Comfort Systems lost 24.9%, IES Holdings 28.4%.

The markdown has been read as the AI construction cycle cracking, and the risks these contractors themselves list are operational: skilled-trade labour inflation, hyperscaler concentration, margin damage from scaling too fast. At the operating line none of that happened. What changed is the gate in front of the 2028 order book, and no quarter any of these companies can report will settle it.

The permit, not the demand

The constraint arriving is administrative. Projects that already hold power, permits and steel proceed; projects with power but no state environmental permits slip 12 to 18 months; projects with neither move to Louisiana or Oklahoma. Most 2027 capacity is already under construction, which pushes the exposure into 2028 — the year UBS Securities says has about 30% of expected US additions at risk. Texas matters out of proportion: Wells Fargo puts 27% of planned US gigawatts there, roughly 13GW immediately exposed, and governor-elect Gina Hinojosa, who also campaigned on ending developer tax breaks, is sworn in on 17 January. The pause is not new in kind: Greg Abbott suspended permits and grid connections pending an audit in September.

That it was a pipeline event and not a market event shows in what rose. The Dow gained 1,569 points in its best post-midterm session in 44 years, and Microsoft and Amazon each added more than 6% while their contractors fell double digits. Owners of finished capacity get scarcer competition; the firms paid to build the next tranche do not.

EMCOR's margin widened where the fear said it would narrow

September-quarter revenue rose 28.8% to $5.542bn with operating margin at 9.85% against 9.43%, so operating income grew 34.5% — faster than sales. Data-center work is now roughly half of construction revenue and $8.74bn of the backlog, more than double a year earlier. The electrical segment printed 13.3% and mechanical 12.1%, with about 75% of growth organic.

The one compression disclosed cuts the other way on risk. Mechanical lost 80 basis points because AI work is shifting toward guaranteed-maximum-price and cost-plus contracts, which trims markup while moving fixed-price exposure off the contractor. "I think as we enter 2027, that decline goes away," chief financial officer Jason Nalbandian told investors on 29 October, putting mechanical on a rolling basis in a 12% to 12.5% range. Chairman and chief executive Tony Guzzi was blunter about who holds the leverage: "We have more data center constructors that want to work with us than we can serve."

Comfort Systems has the order book and the customer-list problem

Revenue at Comfort Systems, which installs mechanical, electrical and plumbing systems and builds modules off site, rose 53.7% to $3.766bn with operating margin at 16.58% against 15.46%. Backlog reached $17.81bn, up 90% year on year, an eighth consecutive sequential rise; against $3.766bn of revenue recognised, that implies by subtraction roughly $7.5bn of new bookings, order intake at about twice the conversion rate. Gross margin at 24.81% has plateaued from March's 26.33% record, attributed to higher equipment content, a $12m increase in purchase-accounting charges and early-stage job mix rather than wages.

The same filing carries the exposure: technology customers were 59% of nine-month revenue, up from 42%. Same-store growth of 47% over nine months says the concentration is organic, not bought. "Our backlog's the best it is ever been," chief financial officer Bill George said on 23 October, adding that he knew of no project whose trajectory the moratorium talk had changed. That call predated the vote.

IES is the cheapest and was marked down hardest

IES Holdings, which installs electrical and network infrastructure for co-location and managed-hosting operators alongside its residential and motor-repair units, grew June-quarter revenue 39.6% at a record 27.4% gross margin. Communications earned an 18.5% operating margin against 16.0%, Commercial & Industrial 22.5% against 11.2%. Backlog rose 91% to about $4.5bn, and in its largest deal ever IES agreed to buy structural steel fabricator DBM Global for about $650m. It trades at 12.75x trailing earnings, against roughly 34x in May. Part of its apparent collapse is arithmetic: the shares split two for one effective 24 August, making the true three-month fall 63.4% rather than 78%.

What the quarters can and cannot answer

None of the two-day move came from reported results, and little of the 30-day move did either: EMCOR is 17.1x forward earnings against roughly 31x in May, Comfort Systems 18.9x against the 36x–46x recorded then. Consensus has not followed, still carrying 14.1% revenue growth and 17.5% earnings growth for EMCOR in 2027. Analysts cut EMCOR targets to $925 at UBS, $1,000 at Oppenheimer and $920 at Cantor Fitzgerald, all far above the $595.32 close.

The split within the group has a cause. Comfort Systems fell hardest of the two large names because 59% of its revenue now comes from one end market with a newly political permit queue. EMCOR has the cushion its diversification claim promised, with healthcare up 31% and water and wastewater up 38% in the quarter. Sterling Infrastructure, whose site-development crews do earthmoving ahead of the fit-out rather than the fit-out itself, lost 21.5% on 4 November alone for a reason its chief executive Joe Cutillo had articulated on 29 October: "Our bigger challenge right now is how do we grow capacity fast enough to capture as much of Texas as is being thrown at us."

These order books run 18 to 24 months, extended from a historical nine. That is long enough for every contractor here to convert work already awarded and permitted, and short enough that the jobs now stuck in a Texas environmental queue are the ones they were counting on booking next. The test is not what gets built in 2027. It is what gets approved after 17 January.

Food Deflation Left US Foods Earning 36 Cents More a Case While Sysco's Costs Caught Up

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

The premise everyone carried into this week's results was a beef cost squeezing every operator in the chain. At the distributor's invoice it had inverted: Performance Food Group's foodservice inflation decelerated to 0.5%, Sysco printed deflation in poultry and dairy, and US Foods said center-of-plate inflation ran below its own plan.

With no price increase to pass along, growth has to come out of the gap between what a case earns and what it costs to move. US Foods widened it: adjusted gross profit per case up 4.3% against operating expense per case up 2.7%. Sysco did not, as a gross-margin gain of 18 basis points met an almost equal rise in operating expense.

The business improving fastest per case is also the dearest, at 15.4x trailing enterprise value to EBITDA against Sysco's 11.5x.

USFDPFGCSYYCHEFSFMUNFISPYWMTKRACICOSTMCDTXRHYUMDRICMGBroadline Food DistributionFood Cost DeflationProtein & Beef MarketsPrivate Label MixDistribution Cost ProductivityIndependent Restaurant Demand
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
USFDUS FoodsBroadline Distributors🟢 Cont. Bull+14.5%+49.1%
PFGCPerformance FoodBroadline Distributors🔴 Cont. Bear+17.0%+14.8%
SYYSyscoBroadline Distributors🌱 Emerging Bull+0.1%+7.5%
Compared against · context, not the story
CHEFThe Chefs' WarehouseSpecialty Gourmet🟢 Cont. Bull−5.8%+64.9%
SFMSprouts Farmers MarketNatural & Organic Grocers🔴 Cont. Bear−17.1%−32.3%
UNFIUnited Natural FoodsOrganic & Natural⚠️ Emerging Bear+10.3%+32.3%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustAsset Management🟢 Cont. Bull−3.3%+11.8%
WMTWalmartGeneral Merchandise⚠️ Emerging Bear+22.1%+29.8%
KRThe KrogerNational Supermarket Chains🔴 Cont. Bear+18.5%+10.8%
ACIAlbertsons CompaniesNational Supermarket Chains🔴 Cont. Bear+21.2%−18.9%
COSTCostco WholesaleWarehouse Clubs⚠️ Emerging Bear+12.2%+12.6%
MCDMcDonald'sQuick Service Restaurants🔴 Cont. Bear+19.2%−8.3%
TXRHTexas RoadhouseFull-Service Casual Dining🔴 Cont. Bear+19.6%+19.1%
YUMYum! BrandsMulti-Brand QSR Operators🔴 Cont. Bear+19.8%+13.2%
DRIDarden RestaurantsFull-Service Casual Dining🟢 Cont. Bull+11.6%+27.8%
CMGChipotle Mexican GrillFast-Casual Restaurants🔴 Cont. Bear+12.0%+8.2%

12-month price & trend

USFD
US Foods
111
+0.58 (+0.53%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
USFD 12-month price
Broadline Distributors
PFGC
Performance Food
110
−1.10 (−0.99%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
PFGC 12-month price
Broadline Distributors
SYY
Sysco
77.49
+0.55 (+0.71%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SYY 12-month price
Broadline Distributors
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
USFD$23.1B29.4x22.4x0.6x0.6x3.2x3.1x15.4x4.6%
PFGC$17.3B43.4x19.5x0.3x0.2x2.1x2.0x14.2x6.4%
SYY$37.0B20.0x14.9x0.4x0.4x2.3x2.2x11.5x5.9%
CHEF
The Chefs' Warehouse
105
+3.80 (+3.76%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
CHEF 12-month price
Specialty Gourmet
SFM
Sprouts Farmers Market
54.02
+1.53 (+2.91%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SFM 12-month price
Natural & Organic Grocers
UNFI
United Natural Foods
48.85
+0.56 (+1.16%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
UNFI 12-month price
Organic & Natural
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
CHEF$4.6B47.5x44.5x1.0x1.0x4.3x4.1x21.2x2.7%
SFM$6.0B12.3x11.7x0.7x0.6x1.8x1.7x7.9x5.9%
UNFI$2.9B34.4x14.3x0.1x0.1x0.7x0.7x11.2x11.2%
SPY
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
753
−13.60 (−1.77%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPY 12-month price
Asset Management
WMT
Walmart
131
+1.74 (+1.34%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
WMT 12-month price
General Merchandise
KR
The Kroger
69.24
+2.43 (+3.64%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
KR 12-month price
National Supermarket Chains
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
SPY$773.0B————————
WMT$924.4B41.9x40.2x1.3x1.2x5.0x4.9x21.1x1.5%
KR$38.7B33.9x12.2x0.3x0.3x1.1x1.1x11.0x5.9%
ACI
Albertsons Companies
13.91
+0.64 (+4.86%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ACI 12-month price
National Supermarket Chains
COST
Costco Wholesale
1,050
+30.74 (+3.02%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
COST 12-month price
Warehouse Clubs
MCD
McDonald's
277
+14.06 (+5.35%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
MCD 12-month price
Quick Service Restaurants
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
ACI$6.3Bn/m7.4x0.1x0.1x0.3x0.3x8.8x15.0%
COST$435.2B47.3x43.1x1.4x1.3x11.2x10.3x29.5x2.2%
MCD$168.0B19.2x18.3x6.1x6.0x10.6x10.4x14.8x4.6%
TXRH
Texas Roadhouse
196
−0.75 (−0.38%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
TXRH 12-month price
Full-Service Casual Dining
YUM
Yum! Brands
168
+1.21 (+0.73%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
YUM 12-month price
Multi-Brand QSR Operators
DRI
Darden Restaurants
227
+7.32 (+3.34%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
DRI 12-month price
Full-Service Casual Dining
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
TXRH$11.9B28.9x27.4x1.9x1.8x12.5x11.9x16.7x3.4%
YUM$38.0B17.2x21.0x4.4x4.3x9.5x9.3x17.2x4.4%
DRI$25.8B21.5x20.0x2.0x1.9x2.8x2.7x13.5x4.3%
CMG
Chipotle Mexican Grill
34.60
+1.35 (+4.04%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
CMG 12-month price
Fast-Casual Restaurants
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
CMG$38.6B28.0x26.6x3.1x3.0x12.9x12.3x19.3x4.1%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
USFDRevenue+5.0%+4.1%+5.4%
EPS+21.1%+16.3%+17.9%
PFGCRevenue+8.0%+7.2%+2.7%
EPS+5.1%+21.7%+19.6%
SYYRevenue+3.8%+6.1%+2.6%
EPS+4.7%+10.4%+6.5%
CHEFRevenue+11.7%+8.6%+8.5%
EPS+35.9%+20.5%+11.2%
SFMRevenue+7.6%+7.7%+9.1%
EPS+5.3%+7.5%+9.2%
UNFIRevenue−1.6%+1.1%+2.3%
EPS+300.0%+30.7%+21.4%
WMTRevenue+4.7%+5.6%+4.4%
EPS+6.0%+9.5%+11.5%
KRRevenue+0.3%+1.9%+1.2%
EPS+7.8%+8.0%+6.2%
ACIRevenue+3.9%−1.7%+0.2%
EPS−6.9%−17.2%+0.9%
COSTRevenue+10.0%+8.9%+7.5%
EPS+13.4%+11.2%+9.9%
MCDRevenue+5.7%+4.9%+3.1%
EPS+6.4%+7.9%+6.6%
TXRHRevenue+11.0%+9.3%+8.6%
EPS+4.7%+18.3%+20.8%
YUMRevenue+9.4%+3.2%+5.8%
EPS+8.1%+10.2%+11.0%
DRIRevenue+9.5%+3.6%+6.0%
EPS+11.5%+6.2%+9.9%
CMGRevenue+9.5%+10.8%+10.2%
EPS−0.4%+19.4%+16.1%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

The three broadline food distributors reported within three days of each other this week, and each described the same reversal: the price of the food they buy has stopped rising. Sysco planned for food-cost inflation of 1.4% in its September quarter and got 0.3%, with deflation concentrated in poultry and dairy. US Foods said center-of-plate inflation ran 100 to 150 basis points below its own plan. At Performance Food Group, which sells to restaurants through its Foodservice arm and to c-stores and vending operators through Convenience and Specialty, foodservice inflation decelerated to 0.5%.

The belief these results were supposed to confirm was a record beef cost squeezing everyone who touches a case. Retail is still living that story: ground beef hit a record $6.92 a pound in August, against roughly 3% total food inflation. But the wholesale market has rolled over, with the Choice boxed-beef cutout slipping to $367.28 by late October. For a distributor, a falling product cost is not relief. It strips the nominal dollars off the invoice, and whatever earnings growth remains has to come out of the spread between what a case earns and what it costs to pick, load and drive.

The 36 cents US Foods kept

US Foods, which runs about 70 broadline distribution centers serving independent restaurants, hospitals, hotels and schools, lifted adjusted gross profit per case 4.3%, a gain the company put at $0.36, while adjusted operating expense per case rose only 2.7%. That spread turned total case growth of 1.3% into adjusted EBITDA up 9.9% to $555m. Independent restaurant cases grew 5.0%; chain cases fell 1.5%.

The source is mix and productivity rather than price. Private-brand cases reached approximately 35% of total cases, against about 34% in the March quarter. "The AI initiatives we have deployed over the past two years are now generating more than $75 million of adjusted EBITDA across sales, supply chain, and enterprise functions," chair and chief executive Dave Flitman said on the 5 November call, adding that seller headcount will now grow at a low single-digit rate against a prior mid-single-digit target.

Performance Food Group ran the same play. Gross profit per case rose $0.30 and group gross margin 33 basis points, with independent foodservice cases up 7.8%. "Performance Brands were nearly 51% of our cases sold to independent restaurants," chief executive Scott McPherson said on 4 November. Crucially, the earnings are coming from food distribution: Foodservice adjusted EBITDA rose 13.4% to $367.9m on $9.6bn of the quarter's $18.02bn in sales, while Specialty EBITDA fell 4.8% on a 9% jump in operating expenses.

Sysco's margin gain stopped at the warehouse door

Sysco expanded gross margin by 18 basis points. Then adjusted operating expenses rose 4.0% to $3.1bn, or 17 basis points as a share of sales, leaving adjusted operating income up 3.2% and GAAP operating income down 10.4%. Local cases grew 2.7%, below both rivals' independent growth. The remedy is dated but not delivered: "Every 1% improvement in pieces per mile delivers approximately $3 million of efficiency gains once scaled across the organization," chief executive Kevin Hourican said on 3 November, with routing optimization still in pilot regions.

Cost per case is where the industry's one real inflation now sits. The national on-highway diesel average reached $6.35 a gallon in late October against $3.72 a year earlier. US Foods recovered about 70% of fuel through surcharges against a typical 30% to 40%, and flagged roughly 1.5 points of fourth-quarter headwind. PFG absorbed a net $16m.

Three sessions carried the month. Sysco fell 9.33% on 3 November and pulled the other two down with it; on 4 November PFG rose 14.78% and US Foods 8.46%. Over three months the group is flat, US Foods up 10.0% and Sysco down 9.3%, and specialty distributor The Chefs' Warehouse fell 5.8% over the 30 days while Walmart and Kroger each gained more than 18% against a falling index.

What the per-case arithmetic settles

The mechanism works, and it is not shared. Two distributors converted deflation into profit by selling more of their own labels to independents and holding cost per case below gross profit per case; the incumbent held neither, and its answer to losing street share is to buy it, through the $29bn Jetro Restaurant Depot deal that pays $21.6bn in cash plus 91.5m shares.

The prices disagree with the operations. US Foods is the dearest at 15.4x trailing enterprise value to EBITDA, after a 48.4% year, and revenue of $10.40bn missed a $10.58bn consensus while the top of full-year earnings guidance came down to 20% from 24%. PFG sits at 14.2x with a 6.4% free-cash-flow yield and Foodservice compounding at 13.4%. Sysco is cheapest at 11.5x and 14.9x forward earnings, but the cause is identifiable: three years of flat-to-falling operating profit on rising sales, a sales guide cut to the low end of 6% to 7%, and a balance sheet about to absorb the Restaurant Depot financing at a 5.8% effective debt cost.

Nobody on any of the three calls blamed appetite-suppressing drugs for soft volume. Black Box Intelligence, which tracks chain same-store traffic, attributes the decline to inflation, a softening labor market and gasoline, and all three managements said much the same. The plate is not shrinking so much as cheapening, and a distributor paid on the dollar value of what crosses its dock has to find its growth 30-odd cents at a time.

SpaceX's 9,600 Satellites Flooded the Market Viasat and Telesat Still Have to Sell Into

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

The satellite operators spent a year being marked up for completed constellations and spectrum cash, and the bandwidth those assets produce is arriving in quantities none of them can sell. Viasat's ViaSat-3 constellation tripled its fleet bandwidth to roughly 3 terabits a second, under half a percent of what Starlink carries, while its US home broadband base fell to about 130,000 from 172,000 in nine months.

Telesat is the clearest case: September-quarter revenue down 20% to C$81m, Lightspeed consuming $368m in the quarter, and US$1.71bn due on 6 December against a $606m equity value. EchoStar's gain traces to spectrum sales and a $9.73bn accounting gain it says is not currently taxable. Iridium, in narrowband, is the one member still adding subscribers and still growing revenue.

VSATTSATECHOIRDMSPCXSIRIGOGORKLBASTSGSATUFOARKXROKTSPYSATSLEO Broadband CapacitySatellite Bandwidth GlutDefense Communications BacklogSpectrum MonetizationSatellite Operator LeverageNarrowband Connectivity
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
VSATViasatBroadband Service Provider Solutions🟢 Cont. Bull+10.4%+100.6%
TSATTelesatSatellite Communications🟢 Cont. Bull−13.2%+34.9%
IRDMIridium CommunicationsSatellite Communications🟢 Cont. Bull−7.3%+148.9%
SIRISirius XMAudio Entertainment⚠️ Emerging Bear+10.3%+35.9%
GOGOGogoNiche Connectivity🔴 Cont. Bear+10.3%−73.2%
SATSStrive, Inc. 15.00% Series A Perpetual SATS Preferred StockSatellite & Broadband Services🔴 Cont. Bear−2.5%+23.7%
Compared against · context, not the story
ECHOEchoStarSatellite Communications🔴 Cont. Bear−1.3%+28.6%
SPCXSpace Exploration TechnologiesSpace Systems & Launch🌱 Emerging Bull−21.3%−16.3%
RKLBRocket Lab USASpace Systems & Launch🔴 Cont. Bear−25.0%−10.8%
ASTSAST SpaceMobileSatellite Communications🔴 Cont. Bear−29.9%−42.4%
GSATGlobalstarSatellite Communications🟢 Cont. Bull−1.5%+63.4%
UFOProcure Space ETFAsset Management🔴 Cont. Bear−7.6%+9.6%
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETFAsset Management⚠️ Emerging Bear−9.5%−4.4%
ROKTState Street SPDR S&P Kensho Final Frontiers ETFAsset Management⚠️ Emerging Bear−2.3%+28.7%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustAsset Management🟢 Cont. Bull−2.5%+11.2%

12-month price & trend

VSAT
Viasat
77.02
−2.74 (−3.43%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
VSAT 12-month price
Broadband Service Provider Solutions
TSAT
Telesat
40.09
−4.01 (−9.08%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
TSAT 12-month price
Satellite Communications
ECHO
EchoStar
96.94
−0.64 (−0.66%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ECHO 12-month price
Satellite Communications
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
VSAT$10.6Bn/m—2.3x2.2x7.5x7.2x8.8x5.5%
TSAT$605.6Mn/m—2.5x1.8x5.9x4.4xn/m-20.8%
ECHO$15.5Bn/m4.0x1.1x1.1x3.6x3.7xn/m-1.8%
IRDM
Iridium Communications
44.91
−1.47 (−3.17%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
IRDM 12-month price
Satellite Communications
SPCX
Space Exploration Technologies
135
−10.04 (−6.94%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPCX 12-month price
Space Systems & Launch
SIRI
Sirius XM
29.01
+0.73 (+2.58%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SIRI 12-month price
Audio Entertainment
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
IRDM$4.8B29.4x36.0x5.3x5.1x6.9x6.8x13.7x5.8%
SPCX$2.0Tn/m—121.0x45.5x238.4x89.6x304.8x-1.2%
SIRI$9.8B10.9x9.7x1.1x1.1x2.4x2.4x8.1x16.2%
GOGO
Gogo
2.36
−0.20 (−7.81%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GOGO 12-month price
Niche Connectivity
RKLB
Rocket Lab USA
54.73
−6.14 (−10.08%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
RKLB 12-month price
Space Systems & Launch
ASTS
AST SpaceMobile
40.97
−3.25 (−7.34%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ASTS 12-month price
Satellite Communications
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
GOGO$319.8Mn/m33.7x0.4x0.4x0.7x0.7x7.5x-15.9%
RKLB$34.3Bn/m—44.5x35.7x119.5x95.8xn/m-1.1%
ASTS$23.7Bn/m—205.7x147.8x——n/m-6.9%
GSAT
Globalstar
82.30
−1.40 (−1.67%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GSAT 12-month price
Satellite Communications
UFO
Procure Space ETF
40.24
−1.88 (−4.46%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
UFO 12-month price
Asset Management
ARKX
ARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF
29.79
−1.36 (−4.37%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ARKX 12-month price
Asset Management
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
GSAT$10.8Bn/m—38.3x37.7x78.0x76.6x172.7x1.7%
UFO$177.4M————————
ARKX$543.3M————————
ROKT
State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Final Frontiers ETF
103
−3.74 (−3.50%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ROKT 12-month price
Asset Management
SPY
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
756
−13.13 (−1.71%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPY 12-month price
Asset Management
SATS
Strive, Inc. 15.00% Series A Perpetual SATS Preferred Stock
93.25
−2.02 (−2.12%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SATS 12-month price
Satellite & Broadband Services
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
ROKT$44.2M————————
SPY$773.0B————————
SATS$652.8Mn/m—157.0x55.5x——n/m-9.9%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
VSATRevenue+3.6%+3.9%+4.6%
EPS−66.9%+40.3%+1.4%
TSATRevenue−21.2%−12.8%+92.9%
EPS+314.1%−55.6%−29.5%
ECHORevenue−5.2%−7.0%−6.7%
EPS−153.8%−87.8%+11.9%
IRDMRevenue+5.5%+4.7%+2.9%
EPS+16.3%−18.9%−6.9%
SPCXRevenue+128.5%+148.6%+81.4%
EPS−102.4%+2671.4%+145.2%
SIRIRevenue+0.5%+1.4%+2.2%
EPS+7.3%+11.3%+6.9%
GOGORevenue−1.8%+3.9%+13.6%
EPS−63.8%+400.0%+48.6%
RKLBRevenue+59.9%+45.4%+32.6%
EPS−27.9%−91.6%−1346.5%
ASTSRevenue+174.7%+344.1%+146.7%
EPS+98.2%−45.8%−119.7%
GSATRevenue+4.9%+21.3%+48.7%
EPS−1748.3%−83.3%−399.0%
SATSRevenue+135.9%−4.9%+5.1%
EPS−77.9%−323.7%−139.2%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

SpaceX's broadband and mobile fleet reached roughly 9,600 satellites by the end of March, about three-quarters of all active maneuverable satellites in orbit, and the capacity they carry is now the fact every other satellite operator's income statement answers to. SpaceX's registration statement puts the constellation's cumulative downlink above 700 terabits a second and Starlink's subscriber base at 13.6 million by the third quarter, with next-generation satellites designed for a terabit each.

The operator shelf around it returned about 45% over the twelve months to 30 October, and the year was read as proof that finished constellations and sold spectrum had repaired these businesses. Built up per gigabit and per subscriber, the money says something narrower. Capacity supply, not price undercutting, is what is deflating orbital economics: Starlink's monthly revenue per user is $69, up from $66 in March but down from $99 in 2023, and it remains the dearest consumer product in this group while still taking share.

Viasat finished the constellation and the gigabits got cheaper

Viasat, the Carlsbad operator selling home broadband, in-flight connectivity, maritime service and government communications, brought ViaSat-3 F2 into service across the Americas on 17 September, and with F3 over Asia-Pacific the company says the completed constellation tripled the bandwidth available across its fleet. Revenue did not triple. Fiscal-2026 revenue was $4.640bn, up 2.7%, and June-quarter revenue fell 1.2% to $1.157bn. Taking the pre-F2 fleet at roughly a terabit, revenue per in-service gigabit-year falls from about $4.6m to about $1.5m on that arithmetic unless the new capacity sells.

It is not selling at home. Viasat's US fixed broadband base fell to roughly 130,000 at 31 March from about 172,000 nine months earlier, with consumer broadband revenue down 27%. What is working is defence: company backlog of $4.2bn, Defense and Advanced Technologies backlog up 32% to a record $1.4bn, free cash flow up 19% to $72m and net leverage down to 3.2x on $4.8bn of net debt. The nearest maturities are $600m of 5.625% secured notes due 2027 and $400m of 6.5% notes due 2028.

That remix is what the market bought, and it bought it dearly. Viasat trades at 2.19x forward sales against roughly 1.4x in May, a multiple expansion of about 56% on a revenue line that has not moved; trailing EV/EBITDA is 8.80x and trailing earnings are negative. The sharpest single day came on 28 October, when shares rose 11.3% after activist Carronade, holding 2.6%, argued the defence unit alone is worth $50 of a $77 share price. Second-quarter results land on 5 November — the first full quarter with the constellation in service.

Telesat is spending four times its revenue on a network that slipped again

Telesat's September quarter shows revenue down 20% to C$81m, adjusted EBITDA down 74% to C$12m, a net loss of C$157m, and $368m of Lightspeed investment in the quarter — about 4.3 times revenue. GEO backlog is roughly $779m against LEO backlog of $5.6bn, and global Lightspeed service moved to around mid-2028 because the first Pathfinder satellites are unfinished. Committed funding is C$2.54bn of Canadian and Quebec loans and warrants plus C$400m from a vendor against a $3.5bn programme.

The binding constraint is dated. Roughly US$2.3bn of GEO debt matures between December and October 2027, the first US$1.71bn on 6 December, against a $606m equity value; creditors tabled a C$3.2bn financing proposal on 20 October that has not been negotiated. "Trying to conduct these refinancing engagement through the newspapers doesn't seem like a good idea to us," chief executive Dan Goldberg said on the third-quarter call. At 1.85x forward sales against 2.48x trailing and a free-cash-flow yield of -20.8%, the equity is an unresolved option on that negotiation.

EchoStar's year was cash and tax treatment

EchoStar, which took the ticker ECHO in June, sold 50 MHz to AT&T for $23bn and 65 MHz to SpaceX for about $17bn. Its June quarter produced $8.46bn of net income on revenue down 4.0% to $3.576bn, driven by a $9.729bn deconsolidation gain the company states is "not currently taxable". Against that sit $2.4bn escrowed for the mandated Boost network shutdown and $5bn to $7bn of guided shutdown-and-tax cost. Boost's own economics cut both ways: ARPU rose to $38.60 from $37.40, but churn worsened to 2.88% from 2.69% and gross activations fell 20.5% to about 504,000. Hughes, the satellite-broadband arm the spectrum was meant to complement, filed for Chapter 11 in August. The reported 3.98x forward earnings multiple is the gain's artifact; on 2027 consensus of $2.99 the figure is nearer 32x, with revenue modelled down every year to 2030, and roughly 261.8m SpaceX shares marked near $38.7bn in early September still dominate any reading of the equity.

Where a subscriber still has a price

Iridium, operating a 66-satellite narrowband constellation for voice, push-to-talk and machine data, grew September-quarter revenue 8.3% to $245.7m with 2,696,000 billable subscribers, up 6%, service revenue at 76% of the total and 70.6% gross margin. Blended revenue per subscriber works out near $30 a month, well under Starlink's price, which is the point: the business sells reliability and licensed spectrum, not gigabits. Operating EBITDA was flat at $135.6m and net leverage 4.2x. Its share price has stopped reporting on any of this since Rocket Lab agreed in June to acquire it for $54; with Rocket Lab below the collar floor, implied consideration is about $48.89 against a $44.91 close.

The stall is sector-wide and traceable to the reference asset. SpaceX's listed shares closed at $134.72 on 30 October, 36.3% below their peak and under the $135 listing price, after two October lockup releases freeing over 1.6bn shares; the three space exchange-traded funds have all been in sustained downtrends while the broad market index has not. The shelf is down about 6% over three months.

So the twelve-month gain is explained by assets and one-off cash, and the three-month fade by the asset that sets the sector's price. Only Viasat has an operating story behind its re-rating, and it is a defence contractor's story — backlog and sovereign requirements — attached to a consumer and fixed-broadband business whose capacity is worth less per gigabit than before the constellation launched. Telesat's cause is simpler: a run-off GEO book funding a constellation three years from global service. EchoStar's is simplest of all: it is a holder of SpaceX stock with Boost and Hughes attached, and Hughes is in bankruptcy.

Everything in Telesat's equity now turns on a date rather than a technology. The December payment comes due before the constellation that justifies the spending carries a single paying customer.

The Data-Center Turbines in BorgWarner's Valuation Have Not Shipped a Single Unit

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

BorgWarner, which sells turbochargers, fuel injection, e-motors and battery packs to carmakers and truck builders, raised its full-year adjusted earnings guidance on 29 October and lost 7.7% over the next two sessions. The sales guidance it trimmed at the same time was electrification: roughly $250m of lost Battery Energy Systems revenue, about 1.7 points of organic growth.

What was repriced sits outside the engine business entirely. BorgWarner guided about $300m of 2027 data-center turbine-generator revenue before the programme had run a production trial, and Garrett Motion guided a near-identical figure; the two fell hardest of the powertrain suppliers over the month. PHINIA, which promised nothing to data centers, rose as its aftermarket arm earned a 17.1% operating margin against 12.1% at its original-equipment segment.

On the shipped-unit evidence the combustion business is improving. At 9.8x forward earnings BorgWarner is the cheapest of the four.

BWAPHINALSNGTXDANMGAETNMODSPYData-Center Power GenerationVehicle ElectrificationClass 8 Truck CycleAftermarket Parts Margins
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
BWABorgWarnerPowertrain & Engine Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear−14.3%+18.6%
PHINPHINIAPowertrain & Engine Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear+4.6%+20.5%
ALSNAllison TransmissionPowertrain & Engine Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear−6.7%+33.6%
GTXGarrett MotionPowertrain & Engine Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear−21.6%+21.9%
DANDana IncorporatedPowertrain & Engine Systems🔴 Cont. Bear−17.8%+13.5%
MGAMagna InternationalPowertrain & Engine Systems🟢 Cont. Bull−1.7%+30.5%
Compared against · context, not the story
ETNEatonPower Distribution Systems🟢 Cont. Bull−14.5%−3.7%
MODModine ManufacturingHVAC & Refrigeration Systems⚠️ Emerging Bear−29.1%−15.2%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustAsset Management🟢 Cont. Bull−2.5%+11.2%

12-month price & trend

BWA
BorgWarner
51.63
−2.58 (−4.77%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
BWA 12-month price
Powertrain & Engine Systems
PHIN
PHINIA
62.92
+1.32 (+2.14%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
PHIN 12-month price
Powertrain & Engine Systems
ALSN
Allison Transmission
108
−2.02 (−1.84%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ALSN 12-month price
Powertrain & Engine Systems
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
BWA$10.4B21.6x9.8x0.7x0.7x3.7x3.7x8.8x11.4%
PHIN$2.3B12.6x10.4x0.6x0.6x2.9x2.8x6.5x12.4%
ALSN$8.9B17.0x13.3x2.4x1.5x6.1x3.8x11.5x8.2%
GTX
Garrett Motion
20.91
−1.78 (−7.87%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GTX 12-month price
Powertrain & Engine Systems
DAN
Dana Incorporated
23.11
−2.39 (−9.39%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
DAN 12-month price
Powertrain & Engine Systems
MGA
Magna International
63.82
−0.89 (−1.38%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
MGA 12-month price
Powertrain & Engine Systems
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
GTX$3.9B10.5x10.6x1.0x1.0x5.4x5.3x9.7x10.2%
DAN$2.5Bn/m12.5xn/m0.3x——8.0x4.1%
MGA$16.9B20.6x9.0x0.4x0.4x3.6x3.6x5.8x16.3%
ETN
Eaton
370
−24.58 (−6.23%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ETN 12-month price
Power Distribution Systems
MOD
Modine Manufacturing
130
−11.58 (−8.19%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
MOD 12-month price
HVAC & Refrigeration Systems
SPY
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
756
−13.13 (−1.71%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPY 12-month price
Asset Management
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
ETN$149.2B39.0x28.2x5.0x4.5x13.8x12.6x26.3x3.0%
MOD$6.9B48.6x18.5x2.0x2.1x9.2x9.5x24.7x1.5%
SPY$773.0B————————

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
BWARevenue−1.0%+3.9%+6.6%
EPS+10.7%+11.8%+15.2%
PHINRevenue+6.2%+3.2%+1.7%
EPS+22.1%+13.1%+11.2%
ALSNRevenue+98.0%+4.3%+4.9%
EPS+4.9%+32.5%+17.1%
GTXRevenue+6.8%+4.0%+6.3%
EPS+31.7%+12.3%+18.6%
DANRevenue+4.2%+26.0%+13.4%
EPS+206.4%+85.7%+29.8%
MGARevenue−0.3%+1.1%+2.3%
EPS+31.0%+11.9%+12.1%
ETNRevenue+20.2%+11.4%+9.9%
EPS+12.8%+19.7%+17.0%
MODRevenue+22.6%+3.9%+33.2%
EPS+33.4%+47.1%+40.3%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

BorgWarner told investors on 29 October that it would earn more this year than it had promised and sell slightly less, and its shares fell 7.7% over the two sessions that followed. The reduction was not in engines. The company narrowed full-year sales guidance to $14.0bn-$14.2bn while raising adjusted earnings guidance to $5.20-$5.35 a share from $5.05-$5.30, and the single largest identified drag on the top line was an expected $250m year-on-year decline in Battery Energy Systems, worth roughly 1.7 percentage points of organic growth — an electrification product line, not a combustion one.

The belief being tested here was built in early October, when BorgWarner was re-rated as a power-generation story: Morgan Stanley moved the shares to Overweight on 6 October with a $95 target, up from $71, and BofA Securities to Buy on 15 October at $85. The stock closed at $63.36 the day of the first upgrade and $51.63 on 30 October, 18.5% lower over the stretch in which both landed. The quarter in between said the opposite of the thesis: combustion content is being contracted further out, and the data-center business has yet to produce a dollar.

A revenue line guided before the line ran

"Then we expect to see $300 million of turbine generator revenue," chief financial officer Craig Aaron told investors on the 29 October call. "So excited to get to 2027 and see an upswing in our top line for BorgWarner." As of that call the final assembly plant was complete, production trials were expected by year-end, certification was advancing and demonstrations with multiple hyperscalers were set to expand in the fourth quarter. Management also flagged near-term political and permitting delays affecting data-center project finalization, which it views as short-term. October was the month that stopped giving such programmes the benefit of the doubt: data-center equipment makers fell 23% and at least 47 major projects faced delay or cancellation during 2026.

What the engine business actually did

Third-quarter revenue fell 2.9% to $3,487m while gross margin widened to 19.0% from 18.5% and net income rose 39.9% to $221m. Adjusted operating margin reached 10.9%, 20 basis points better than a year earlier on lower production, which management attributed to cost control and productivity. Among nine new awards announced in the quarter were engine control modules for a pickup truck running through 2034 and three turbocharger conquest wins in South America and Europe, taken in the sockets Garrett Motion contests.

The electrified side is growing without yet paying. "Our light vehicle eProduct sales were $630 million in the quarter, or a 33% increase compared with a year ago, primarily due to strength in Europe," chief executive Joe Fadool said on the same call. PowerDrive Systems still ran a $5m operating loss.

The truck cycle that was supposed to be rolling over

BorgWarner described the global commercial-vehicle market as growing about 3%, with North America up roughly 11%. ACT Research forecasts US retail sales of new Class 8 trucks at 229,400 units in 2026, up 7.8%, with surcharge-free build slots sold out and backlogs oversubscribed by some 35,000 units. The forward-buying ahead of stricter 2027 emissions rules is behind, not ahead: September net orders were 18,700 units, down 9.5% year on year as regulatory uncertainty froze normal seasonal ordering.

Allison Transmission, which builds fully-automatic transmissions for medium- and heavy-duty trucks and military vehicles, held up best of the group, down 4.4% over the 30 sessions to 30 October. Its June quarter carried a 26% adjusted EBITDA margin and record free cash flow of $281m, up 84%, with chair and chief executive David Graziosi citing "continued momentum in the North American truck market" and "record quarterly net sales of $860 million" at the legacy transmission unit. It is also the dearest of the four at 11.5x trailing EV/EBITDA, and its $2,628m purchase of Dana's off-highway business dilutes consensus 2026 EBITDA margin to 19.1% from 34.8%. Its September quarter reports after the close on 2 November.

PHINIA, spun out of BorgWarner in 2023 with the fuel-systems and independent-aftermarket business, was the one name up over the month. Revenue of $912m rose 0.4% to a record 14.8% adjusted EBITDA margin, and the replacement annuity out-earned the build cycle: Aftermarket Solutions sales of $351m at a 17.1% operating margin against Power Systems at $561m and 12.1%, down from 13.3%. Aftermarket is 38.5% of sales. It trades at 6.5x trailing EV/EBITDA on a 12.4% free-cash-flow yield.

What the split follows

Nothing in the reported numbers explains the selling. All four expanded margin on soft or flat revenue and raised or held guidance. The split instead follows guided data-center dollars. BorgWarner and Garrett each put roughly $300m of 2027 power-generation revenue into their 2027 story — Garrett's chief executive Olivier Rabiller said on 29 October that "when you look at the $300 million that we are doing industrial sales today, this is mostly genset" — and fell 14.1% and 19.7%. PHINIA, whose incremental growth is an aging vehicle fleet and four won aerospace and defense programmes, rose 5.9%. What was marked down is the credibility of revenue that depends on other companies' capital plans, not dollars of content per truck.

Two doubts stay open. Garrett's flat 10.5x trailing to 10.6x forward earnings says the market now prices no growth from a line it says is growing 30%, and the 2027 truck build draws on an order book the pre-buy emptied.

The assembly plant is finished and the certification work is running. Whether $300m arrives in 2027 is now a question about which hyperscaler signs, and when — a decision made in someone else's capital budget, on a business whose engine parts just raised the year.

Vertex's Invoice Volume Is Set by French Law, and It Lowered Its Cloud Growth Forecast

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

A shelf of financial-services software re-rated hard through October without a single one of its members reporting results, and the three vendors whose revenue runs on one regulated transaction turn out to be mirror images rather than one story.

Vertex has statutory volume: France's e-invoicing and transaction-reporting obligation for its largest companies began on 1 September 2026, Germany's issuing rule starts in 2027. It still lowered full-year cloud revenue growth guidance to 18% on slower customer migration, with annual recurring revenue up 10.5% and net revenue retention of 105%, down from 108%.

BlackLine has no regulator setting anything: recurring revenue grew 6% against a 13-16% ambition, retention 102.4%, held back by its own move off per-seat pricing. FICO's price lever, the only thing that drove its year, is frozen. All three report within four days.

VERXBLFICOALKTNCNOQTWOSSNCGWRETYLTRUEFXRKTSPYE-Invoicing MandatesIndirect Tax SoftwareVertical SaaS PricingSeat-To-Platform PricingFinance Workflow AutomationCloud Migration Timing
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
VERXVertexCommerce & Digital Payments🌱 Emerging Bull+24.8%−26.0%
BLBlackLineOther🔴 Cont. Bear+20.2%−41.0%
FICOFair IsaacData, Analytics & Intelligence🔴 Cont. Bear+3.1%−56.9%
ALKTAlkami TechnologyCommerce & Digital Payments🔴 Cont. Bear−12.4%−38.6%
NCNOnCinoCommerce & Digital Payments🌱 Emerging Bull+17.6%−15.2%
QTWOQ2Commerce & Digital Payments🟢 Cont. Bull+15.2%+7.1%
SSNCSS&C TechnologiesEnterprise Resource Planning🌱 Emerging Bull+1.7%−4.5%
GWREGuidewire SoftwareIndustry-Specific Platforms🌱 Emerging Bull−0.4%−28.7%
TYLTyler TechnologiesIndustry-Specific Platforms🌱 Emerging Bull+20.1%−15.6%
Compared against · context, not the story
TRUTransUnionConsumer Credit Reporting🔴 Cont. Bear+20.3%−5.6%
EFXEquifaxWorkforce Data & Analytics🔴 Cont. Bear+29.5%−11.6%
RKTRocket CompaniesResidential Loan Originators🔴 Cont. Bear+9.6%−24.2%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustAsset Management🟢 Cont. Bull−2.5%+11.2%

12-month price & trend

VERX
Vertex
15.32
+0.59 (+4.01%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
VERX 12-month price
Commerce & Digital Payments
BL
BlackLine
33.81
+0.58 (+1.73%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
BL 12-month price
Other
FICO
Fair Isaac
711
+16.63 (+2.39%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
FICO 12-month price
Data, Analytics & Intelligence
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
VERX$2.5B500.7x18.7x3.2x3.0x5.1x4.8x49.6x2.4%
BL$2.0B57.5x13.6x2.7x2.6x3.6x3.4x23.8x8.7%
FICO$15.4B20.4x15.2x6.4x5.7x7.5x6.7x16.3x6.5%
ALKT
Alkami Technology
12.40
−0.29 (−2.29%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ALKT 12-month price
Commerce & Digital Payments
NCNO
nCino
22.68
+0.54 (+2.43%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
NCNO 12-month price
Commerce & Digital Payments
QTWO
Q2
67.08
+2.27 (+3.50%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
QTWO 12-month price
Commerce & Digital Payments
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
ALKT$1.3Bn/m15.0x2.6x2.5x4.5x4.4x256.4x4.1%
NCNO$2.4B73.2x17.2x3.9x3.7x6.3x6.0x28.7x5.5%
QTWO$4.1B37.9x24.0x4.8x4.7x8.2x8.0x24.5x5.5%
SSNC
SS&C Technologies
80.39
−0.23 (−0.29%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SSNC 12-month price
Enterprise Resource Planning
GWRE
Guidewire Software
163
+2.00 (+1.25%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GWRE 12-month price
Industry-Specific Platforms
TYL
Tyler Technologies
394
+20.86 (+5.59%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
TYL 12-month price
Industry-Specific Platforms
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
SSNC$18.9B22.5x11.3x2.8x2.8x5.9x5.8x11.6x9.3%
GWRE$13.4B98.5x39.1x9.1x7.8x14.2x12.2x64.4x2.2%
TYL$15.7B49.2x30.1x6.3x6.1x13.4x13.0x28.1x4.7%
TRU
TransUnion
76.79
+2.17 (+2.91%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
TRU 12-month price
Consumer Credit Reporting
EFX
Equifax
185
+6.74 (+3.79%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
EFX 12-month price
Workforce Data & Analytics
RKT
Rocket Companies
12.80
+0.82 (+6.89%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
RKT 12-month price
Residential Loan Originators
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
TRU$12.8B17.5x13.8x2.6x2.5x4.7x4.5x9.6x6.1%
EFX$17.7B26.2x17.6x2.7x2.6x4.9x4.7x12.1x6.3%
RKT$29.7B67.3x17.7x3.1x2.7x3.4x3.0x24.1x-2.6%
SPY
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
756
−13.13 (−1.71%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPY 12-month price
Asset Management
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
SPY$773.0B————————

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
VERXRevenue+10.6%+10.5%+11.5%
EPS+28.6%+23.8%+21.1%
BLRevenue+9.5%+10.4%+10.3%
EPS+19.7%+10.9%+18.0%
FICORevenue+27.3%+6.3%+7.2%
EPS+44.8%+9.6%+12.3%
ALKTRevenue+19.9%+14.4%+14.4%
EPS+58.9%+30.1%+26.1%
NCNORevenue+9.8%+8.9%+8.6%
EPS+25.2%+45.3%+20.0%
QTWORevenue+12.5%+10.2%+10.0%
EPS+17.9%+23.8%+17.2%
SSNCRevenue+8.4%+5.1%+4.9%
EPS+17.7%+8.6%+8.4%
GWRERevenue+23.8%+17.2%+15.6%
EPS+41.5%+20.0%+27.5%
TYLRevenue+8.7%+9.8%+9.8%
EPS+14.7%+18.9%+14.0%
TRURevenue+13.8%+8.2%+8.1%
EPS+13.5%+15.0%+15.8%
EFXRevenue+11.2%+8.3%+9.7%
EPS+11.8%+17.4%+21.0%
RKTRevenue+72.1%+5.7%+7.9%
EPS+146.1%+34.6%+21.4%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

Vertex sells the indirect-tax engine that calculates sales tax and value-added tax inside corporate order and billing systems, and it has something few software vendors have: a legislature setting its volumes. France now requires its largest value-added-tax registrants to issue electronic invoices and to submit consumer and cross-border transaction data to the tax authority through approved platforms, an obligation that began on 1 September 2026, with Germany's issuing rule starting in 2027 for firms above €800,000 of prior-year turnover. In August the company lowered its full-year cloud revenue growth guidance to 18%.

That gap matters because of what happened to the shares without it. Across the 30 trading days to 30 October, eight of nine financial-services software names rose, an equal-weighted 16.4% against a 0.9% decline in the S&P 500 tracking fund, with Vertex up 32.1% and BlackLine up 26.9% and both moving from a year-long downtrend into an uptrend. Not one of the nine reported results inside that window. The Federal Reserve held its benchmark near 3.9% at its 27-28 October meeting. The month was read as proof that vertical software billed inside a regulated workflow keeps its pricing power while generic seats get eaten by artificial intelligence. The three vendors that actually sit in such a workflow do not agree with each other about that.

A legislature sets the volume; the customer sets the timing

Vertex's annual recurring revenue reached $703.4m at 30 June, up 10.5%, with net revenue retention at 105% against 108% a year earlier and average annual revenue per customer of $142,997, up 9.2%. Cloud revenue was $101.7m, up 17.9%, inside full-year guidance of $825-830m. The e-invoicing line grew well above the corporate average and the company won several six-figure enterprise deals, including a mid-six-figure expansion driven by mandates in two countries, France and Finland. But the cloud guide came down because convergence and migration ran slower than planned; management called it a conversion timing issue rather than a revenue issue, customers delaying on information-technology priorities and broader enterprise-resource-planning schedules. Chief executive Christopher Young told the 3 August call that cloud growth should accelerate on e-invoicing.

The price paid for that promise moved first. Against a constant $488.6m of gross profit from the last four reported quarters, Vertex's price went from roughly 3.85x that figure on 30 September to 5.09x on 30 October, within reach of the 6.9x implied at its 12-month high. Reported revenue growth has been flat to slower for a year: 10.5% in June, 11.1% in March, against 16.5% for 2024.

BlackLine is slowing itself down on purpose

BlackLine automates the accounting close for large enterprises, and nobody legislates its price. Recurring revenue was $719m at June, up 6%, against the 13-16% the company holds out as its ambition, with dollar-based net revenue retention of 102.4% that the company attributed partly to lower levels of user adds. The cause is partly its own doing: nearly 90% of net new business now lands on platform pricing instead of seats, and platform recurring revenue rose to more than 17% of eligible recurring revenue from 13% in a single quarter, a shift management concedes understates demand near term.

"We saw a 4X increase in the number of customers on Verity, and we have now proof points in terms of the monetization of our agentic revenue," chief executive Owen Ryan said on the 4 August call. Reported revenue grew 9.2% to $187.8m with operating income up 45.7%. The shares now cost 3.55x trailing gross profit against about 2.80x a month earlier and roughly 6.2x a year ago, and the largest single session of the advance, 8.4% on 22 October, came on volume 73% below average alongside unrelated software names.

FICO had the only price lever, and a regulator opened the socket

Fair Isaac is the one of the three whose per-unit price did all the work and the one that did not turn. Mortgage originations were 71% of business-to-business Scores revenue and 62% of total Scores revenue in the June quarter, where mortgage-origination revenue rose 97% on score volumes up only low single digits after the wholesale royalty went from $4.95 to $10.00. TransUnion has now fixed VantageScore 4.0 mortgage pricing at $0.99 through 2028 and supplies it free alongside a FICO pull, and on 23 October FICO held its own price at $10 for lenders in a new Preferred Program. The shares fell 13.2% the next session, and Wells Fargo cut its target to $735 from $800 while UBS went to $942 from $1,100. At 15.2x forward and 20.4x trailing earnings, against roughly 62x trailing in January, the stock is cheap because the lever that made the numbers is frozen.

The month paid for pricing power none of the three has shown

The results explain almost none of the advance, because there were no results. The likelier reading is the unwind of the de-rating that took software down on fears customers would build applications in-house with artificial intelligence; the S&P 500 software and services index reached its highest level since November 2025 in early October, and it landed hardest on the cheapest shelf. Breadth was not universal: Alkami, which sells digital banking platforms, fell 11.3% over the same 30 days and slid into a downtrend. And the one consensus revision discoverable inside the window went down.

Size the difference between the three and the split has a cause in each case. Vertex's volume is written into statute but its revenue recognition waits on customer migration schedules it does not control. BlackLine's growth is being suppressed by a pricing migration it chose, which is also the only answer it has to being paid for work its software removes. FICO showed what a genuine per-unit price increase does to a profit and loss statement, and then lost the right to repeat it.

FICO and Vertex report after the close on 4 November, BlackLine on 5 November. Within four days the shelf that re-rated on no information at all will have three quarters of it.

Waste Connections and Casella Were Repriced for a Volume Turn Only GFL Has Reported

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

Three regional waste haulers were marked up through October on the belief that price per ton had finally outrun cost after four years of shrinking tonnage. The two largest operators in the industry rose as much or more, and most of the trio's gain landed before any of them reported.

Waste Connections took 5.5% core price against solid-waste volumes down 1.2% and raised both its outlook and its dividend. GFL Environmental was the only one of the three to report tonnage growing. Casella Waste Systems has not published a September quarter at all; its last one grew revenue 16.9% while operating income fell 22.4%.

The results account for the move at Waste Connections and GFL. They do not at Casella, where consensus has 2026 revenue up 14.4% and adjusted EBITDA up 0.3%. GFL's price has a non-operating anchor: a take-private deadline.

WCNCWSTGFLWMRSGSolid Waste HaulingLandfill Pricing PowerCollection Volume CycleRecovered Fiber PricesTake-Private DealDiesel Cost Pressure
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
WCNWaste ConnectionsRegional Integrated🌱 Emerging Bull+19.3%+11.5%
CWSTCasella Waste SystemsRegional Integrated🌱 Emerging Bull+11.9%+5.2%
GFLGFL EnvironmentalRegional Integrated🌱 Emerging Bull+6.9%+3.3%
Compared against · context, not the story
WMWaste ManagementNational Integrated🔴 Cont. Bear+13.0%+19.6%
RSGRepublic ServicesNational Integrated🟢 Cont. Bull+14.7%+19.6%

12-month price & trend

WCN
Waste Connections
184
+3.58 (+1.98%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
WCN 12-month price
Regional Integrated
CWST
Casella Waste Systems
93.33
+3.26 (+3.63%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
CWST 12-month price
Regional Integrated
GFL
GFL Environmental
45.21
+0.39 (+0.87%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
GFL 12-month price
Regional Integrated
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
WCN$46.1B41.3x32.2x4.6x4.6x11.7x11.6x17.4x4.0%
CWST$5.8B—69.0x3.0x2.8x11.8x11.0x18.3x1.8%
GFL$15.8Bn/m54.3x3.0x1.9x15.2x9.8x18.6x1.0%
WM
Waste Management
233
+4.86 (+2.13%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
WM 12-month price
National Integrated
RSG
Republic Services
244
+9.45 (+4.03%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
RSG 12-month price
National Integrated
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
WM$92.8B30.5x29.0x3.6x3.5x11.1x10.9x14.6x4.0%
RSG$74.7B33.8x33.5x4.3x4.3x11.1x10.9x15.5x4.4%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
WCNRevenue+6.4%+6.0%+5.1%
EPS+10.5%+8.0%+10.6%
CWSTRevenue+14.4%+7.3%+6.2%
EPS+13.1%+16.1%+24.3%
GFLRevenue+25.0%+21.4%+6.3%
EPS+41.5%+40.8%+33.4%
WMRevenue+4.7%+5.3%+4.3%
EPS+7.4%+10.3%+10.0%
RSGRevenue+4.6%+4.9%+4.6%
EPS+5.5%+10.9%+10.5%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

Waste Connections told investors on 22 October it was lifting its full-year outlook and its quarterly dividend, and the shares closed 9.8% higher that day. A week later GFL Environmental raised guidance for the third time this year and became the only one of these three haulers to report its tonnage growing. Casella Waste Systems, the smallest of the three, has not published a September quarter at all.

October was read as the month regional hauling economics turned, with price taken per ton finally outrunning cost after four years in which the tons themselves shrank. The reading has support outside the trio. Republic Services took 6.3% core price on related revenue against roughly flat volume and saw small and large containers both grow for the first time in over three years. "I think recycling and waste will tip to positive growth in 2027 across the industry, and we'll certainly try to match that or do a little better than that performance," chief executive Jon Vander Ark said on 29 October. Waste Management, meanwhile, still guides collection and disposal volume to about -1% for the year.

The bid was not discriminating, and most of it arrived before any numbers did. Over the 30 days to 30 October, Waste Connections rose 19.6%, Republic 16.3%, Casella 16.2% and Waste Management 14.4%, with GFL up 8.1%. By 21 October, the day before the first of the three reported, Waste Connections was already up 9.4% and Casella 12.9%. Across the trailing year the three regional names gained between 3.3% and 12.7% against 16.4% for Waste Management: October was catch-up inside a de-rated group, a defensive bid on the whole sector rather than a verdict on the smaller three.

5.5% price against 1.2% fewer tons

Waste Connections, which owns 61 municipal solid-waste landfills and 142 transfer stations serving secondary and exclusive markets across the US and Canada, published the cleanest version of the industry's algorithm. September-quarter revenue of $2.638bn was up 7.3%, built on 5.5% core price against solid-waste volumes down 1.2%, a 70-basis-point sequential improvement in volume. Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 34.0%, 20 basis points better than a year earlier and roughly 50 before the diesel spike, which cost $21.6m of fuel expense. Special-waste tons rose 7% and construction-and-demolition tons 5%. The full-year outlook went to about $10.09bn of revenue and the dividend rose 10% to $0.385 a share.

Two helpers in that quarter do not repeat. Recycling revenue was up 12% on higher values for old corrugated containers, the recovered cardboard haulers sell to mills; that grade averaged $38 a ton in October, half September's $77. And the company's own framing for next year is unexciting: mid- to high-single-digit revenue growth, roughly a point of it rollover from acquisitions and renewable natural gas plants, on a target spread of 150 basis points between price and cost. The shares carry 17.4x trailing EV/EBITDA against 14.6x at Waste Management and 15.5x at Republic. California's attorney general, Rob Bonta, sued the company in late October over hazardous-waste management at the closed Chiquita Canyon landfill.

Casella bought $948m of revenue and $5m of operating profit

Casella is vertically integrated across the Northeast with 50 collection operations, eight Subtitle D landfills and 65 transfer stations. Between 2021 and 2025 its revenue more than doubled, from $889m to $1,837m, while operating income moved only from $84.4m to $89.2m and net income fell from $41.1m to $7.9m. The June quarter kept that shape: revenue up 16.9% to $543.7m, operating income down 22.4% to $20.0m.

Pricing is not the weak link. Solid-waste price rose 5.8% in collection and 4.7% in disposal, in a market Brad Helgeson, the chief financial officer, described on the second-quarter call: "The dynamic in the Northeast is that landfill capacity is coming out of the market, and you have more and more tons looking for less and less landfill capacity." But internalization did not improve: of 86,000 additional landfill tons, 62,000 came from third parties against 24,000 from Casella's own routes. Net leverage stood at 2.7x and margin excluding fuel and resource solutions widened 30 basis points. Consensus has revenue up 14.4% this year with adjusted EBITDA up 0.3%. At 18.25x trailing EV/EBITDA and a 1.81% trailing free-cash-flow yield, it is the dearest of the five haulers on both. Its September quarter is due after the close on 9 November.

GFL's tons turned and its interest bill rose 39%

GFL, the Vaughan, Ontario operator of solid-waste collection, disposal and soil remediation, has the one positive volume print in the group. Core price of 5.7% came with volume up 50 basis points, landfill tons positive for the first time since early 2025 and construction-and-demolition tons up 4.5%. "Organic revenue growth accelerated 100 basis points over the second quarter, driven by core pricing ahead of expectations and 50 basis point improvements in both volume and commodity prices," chief financial officer Luke Pelosi said on 29 October. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 31.5%, flat as reported and about 125 basis points better underlying.

What the Environmental Services divestiture did not buy was cheaper money. GFL re-levered to fund SECURE Waste Infrastructure, closing the quarter at 3.8x net leverage after issuing 75 million shares and a $1bn term loan, and interest and finance costs reached $179.4m against $129.2m a year earlier. SECURE added $150m of revenue and over $50m of EBITDA in its first month inside the group, a mid-30s margin above GFL's own. Management puts the stock at 12 to 12.5x its 2027 EBITDA sketch against 18.6x trailing. The nearer anchor is procedural: the special committee's deadline for updated take-private proposals is 9 November.

Where the split comes from

The published results explain the month at two of the three. Waste Connections prices inside exclusive and secondary markets where it also owns the disposal, and its margin gain survives the fuel hit only on an underlying basis, because diesel at a record $6.52 a gallon in September passes through to customers on a one-to-two-month lag. GFL's improvement is partly bought: SECURE's higher-margin assets consolidated on 1 September, and management has warned of fourth-quarter volume deceleration as extended-producer-responsibility contracts lapse. Casella's gain priced a quarter that does not exist yet, and its last one showed routes bought with debt whose depreciation and interest absorb the pricing taken on them.

None of this can be settled at the ton. No company in the group publishes tonnage reconcilable to revenue or EBITDA, so core price against unit volume and adjusted EBITDA margin are as close to margin per ton as anyone outside the companies gets. "Free cash flow per share in a normal growth algorithm over the next five years, there's no path in which I don't think that free cash flow isn't close to a double," GFL's founder and chief executive Patrick Dovigi said on 29 October. That is a claim about five years, made four days before a sale process closes.

Both of the open questions resolve on the same date. On 9 November, Casella prints the quarter its shares have already moved on, and GFL learns what a buyer will pay for a business whose tons have only just started growing again.

Applied Optoelectronics Nearly Doubled Revenue and Earned Less on Every Dollar It Shipped

Hypothesis Opus 5 · Research Opus 5 · Writing Opus 5 · Prompt v1.7

Four suppliers of silicon inside AI optical links were marked down together in October, and only one of them has shipped-unit economics moving the wrong way. Applied Optoelectronics grew June-quarter revenue 86% year on year while gross margin slipped to 27.7% from 30.3%, so gross profit grew slower than sales and the operating loss widened.

MACOM and SiTime went the other way, MACOM to a 58.3% gross margin on 36% revenue growth and SiTime to its first operating profit; MaxLinear raised its optical data-center outlook on 22 October. The complication for Applied Optoelectronics is its funding: it finished a share-sale program in October at an average $105.36 and closed the month at $69.05, below the price at which it paid for its own 1.6-terabit capacity. None of the four had reported a September quarter when the selling happened.

AAOIMTSISITMMXLQCOMINDISMTCCOHRLITEFNCRDOALABMRVLPOETSWKSNVDAANETAVGOSPYINTCAI Data-Center Interconnect1.6T Transceiver RampOptical Module MarginsPhotonic & RF SemiconductorsPrecision Timing SiliconEquity-Funded Capacity
TickerCompanySegmentTrend · 13mo30D1Y
The subject · what this brief is about
AAOIApplied OptoelectronicsOptical Networking🔴 Cont. Bear−43.2%+109.0%
MTSIMACOM Technology SolutionsAnalog & Power Management⚠️ Emerging Bear−28.6%+56.1%
SITMSiTimeAnalog & Power Management🟢 Cont. Bull−37.0%+55.1%
MXLMaxLinearAnalog & Power Management🟢 Cont. Bull−36.0%+331.9%
QCOMQUALCOMM IncorporatedProcessors & Accelerators⚠️ Emerging Bear−8.9%−7.8%
INDIindie SemiconductorRF & Wireless🔴 Cont. Bear−43.3%−67.9%
SMTCSemtechAnalog & Power Management🟢 Cont. Bull−33.9%+89.4%
Compared against · context, not the story
COHRCoherentPhotonics & Optics⚠️ Emerging Bear−37.0%+59.3%
LITELumentumOptical Networking🟢 Cont. Bull−23.0%+321.2%
FNFabrinetContract Manufacturing🔴 Cont. Bear−27.9%−26.1%
CRDOCredo TechnologyData Center & Networking⚠️ Emerging Bear−28.9%−16.4%
ALABAstera LabsData Center & Networking🟢 Cont. Bull−28.6%+35.0%
MRVLMarvell TechnologyData Center & Networking🟢 Cont. Bull−27.6%+117.6%
POETPOET TechnologiesSensors & Specialized Semiconductors🔴 Cont. Bear−33.4%−21.2%
SWKSSkyworks SolutionsAnalog & Power Management🌱 Emerging Bull+4.4%+17.1%
NVDANVIDIAProcessors & Accelerators🟢 Cont. Bull−14.3%−1.1%
ANETArista NetworksCloud Networking🟢 Cont. Bull−18.4%+7.2%
AVGOBroadcomData Center & Networking⚠️ Emerging Bear−10.0%−9.7%
SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustAsset Management🟢 Cont. Bull−2.5%+11.2%
INTCIntelProcessors & Accelerators🟢 Cont. Bull−43.4%+66.5%

12-month price & trend

AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics
69.05
−12.51 (−15.34%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
AAOI 12-month price
Optical Networking
MTSI
MACOM Technology Solutions
234
−21.77 (−8.50%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
MTSI 12-month price
Analog & Power Management
SITM
SiTime
447
−43.36 (−8.84%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SITM 12-month price
Analog & Power Management
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
AAOI$5.9Bn/m93.3x9.8x5.6x34.0x19.3xn/m-7.0%
MTSI$17.9B73.2x27.5x15.4x9.9x27.2x17.5x50.9x0.7%
SITM$13.4B843.5x39.6x28.6x15.3x48.8x26.0x247.2x0.6%
MXL
MaxLinear
67.47
−4.68 (−6.49%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
MXL 12-month price
Analog & Power Management
QCOM
QUALCOMM Incorporated
165
−18.36 (−10.02%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
QCOM 12-month price
Processors & Accelerators
INDI
indie Semiconductor
1.65
−0.14 (−7.82%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
INDI 12-month price
RF & Wireless
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
MXL$6.1Bn/m34.1x9.3x7.9x16.0x13.6x187.7x-0.3%
QCOM$176.0B18.8x16.3x4.0x3.9x7.4x7.2x13.9x5.9%
INDI$359.6Mn/m—1.6x1.3x7.2x6.3xn/m-23.3%
SMTC
Semtech
127
−13.62 (−9.66%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SMTC 12-month price
Analog & Power Management
COHR
Coherent
210
−30.62 (−12.71%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
COHR 12-month price
Photonics & Optics
LITE
Lumentum
841
−94.24 (−10.08%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
LITE 12-month price
Optical Networking
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
SMTC$11.9B76.9x34.9x10.1x7.9x19.5x15.2x92.4x1.5%
COHR$43.6B50.9x23.5x6.1x4.1x16.3x11.0x29.5x-2.4%
LITE$74.1Bn/m37.6x24.6x11.7x59.0x28.1xn/m0.7%
FN
Fabrinet
327
−31.07 (−8.67%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
FN 12-month price
Contract Manufacturing
CRDO
Credo Technology
151
−15.21 (−9.15%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
CRDO 12-month price
Data Center & Networking
ALAB
Astera Labs
259
−32.25 (−11.08%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ALAB 12-month price
Data Center & Networking
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
FN$11.7B24.6x17.8x2.5x1.9x20.9x15.9x18.1x0.0%
CRDO$43.0B88.0x37.3x32.2x17.5x47.3x25.7x82.0x0.9%
ALAB$62.5B168.0x91.3x52.0x32.7x69.2x43.6x186.8x0.4%
MRVL
Marvell Technology
196
−25.07 (−11.32%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
MRVL 12-month price
Data Center & Networking
POET
POET Technologies
5.20
−0.62 (−10.73%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
POET 12-month price
Sensors & Specialized Semiconductors
SWKS
Skyworks Solutions
87.58
−0.39 (−0.44%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SWKS 12-month price
Analog & Power Management
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
MRVL$204.7B76.7x55.5x21.7x17.0x42.1x33.0x43.3x0.8%
POET$686.5Mn/m—400.8x108.2x——n/m-5.9%
SWKS$12.4B42.5x16.4x3.1x3.1x7.6x7.5x15.5x1.6%
NVDA
NVIDIA
205
−8.95 (−4.19%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
NVDA 12-month price
Processors & Accelerators
ANET
Arista Networks
169
−15.71 (−8.51%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
ANET 12-month price
Cloud Networking
AVGO
Broadcom
326
−18.92 (−5.48%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
AVGO 12-month price
Data Center & Networking
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
NVDA$5.5T34.3x25.0x21.5x13.9x29.0x18.7x28.3x2.2%
ANET$223.5B55.2x43.1x21.2x17.6x33.7x28.0x43.5x2.3%
AVGO$1.6T40.8x28.2x17.6x14.8x25.6x21.6x30.7x2.5%
SPY
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
756
−13.13 (−1.71%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
SPY 12-month price
Asset Management
INTC
Intel
65.76
−26.31 (−28.58%)
vs. prior close
Price20d50d150d
INTC 12-month price
Processors & Accelerators
TickerMkt capP/EP/E fwdP/SP/S fwdP/GPP/GP fwdEV/EBITDAFCF yld
SPY$773.0B————————
INTC$620.4Bn/m80.1x10.9x9.8x27.9x25.3x179.2x0.5%

Consensus projections

TickerFY2026EFY2027EFY2028E
AAOIRevenue+131.7%+182.3%+72.7%
EPS−327.3%+650.0%+92.2%
MTSIRevenue+37.1%+36.3%+15.9%
EPS+58.9%+54.8%+18.4%
SITMRevenue+178.3%+54.5%+28.4%
EPS+297.5%+32.4%+33.2%
MXLRevenue+66.7%+78.3%+32.3%
EPS+583.6%+135.9%+22.8%
QCOMRevenue−1.5%+4.6%+16.0%
EPS−11.5%−4.0%+28.2%
INDIRevenue+23.1%+33.1%+29.2%
EPS−38.3%−109.8%+1156.1%
SMTCRevenue+15.6%+43.4%+35.9%
EPS+119.3%+115.4%+82.8%
COHRRevenue+22.1%+50.0%+37.9%
EPS+56.5%+72.3%+49.3%
LITERevenue+83.9%+110.8%+57.6%
EPS+314.0%+164.8%+61.2%
FNRevenue+35.6%+32.5%+19.7%
EPS+36.2%+31.8%+19.9%
CRDORevenue+211.9%+85.0%+49.7%
EPS+423.2%+86.8%+48.2%
ALABRevenue+129.5%+61.3%+29.7%
EPS+124.4%+62.4%+27.3%
MRVLRevenue+42.4%+47.4%+61.9%
EPS+82.6%+48.1%+72.8%
POETRevenue+451.9%+1192.0%+143.9%
EPS−10.7%−30.0%−111.4%
SWKSRevenue−1.9%+2.6%+7.1%
EPS−11.1%−0.4%+17.3%
NVDARevenue+65.1%+84.2%+43.2%
EPS+59.0%+91.7%+42.0%
ANETRevenue+42.6%+30.8%+24.6%
EPS+42.6%+27.9%+23.2%
AVGORevenue+67.2%+64.4%+61.7%
EPS+73.0%+65.2%+58.8%
INTCRevenue+19.9%+15.4%+14.4%
EPS+345.5%+38.1%+49.0%

Forward fiscal years only. Blank means no analyst coverage for that year.

Applied Optoelectronics is shipping nearly twice the fiber-optic gear it was a year ago and keeping less of each dollar that comes in. The Sugar Land, Texas maker of optical modules, lasers and transceivers for internet data-center operators, cable and telecom equipment makers grew June-quarter revenue 86% year on year to $191.9m, and reported a gross margin of 27.7% against 30.3% a year earlier. Gross profit rose 71%, slower than sales, and the operating loss widened to $24.7m.

October's selling across the optical layer was read as a repricing of artificial-intelligence capital spending: a valuation event visited on companies whose order books were still filling. For most of the group that reading survives inspection. For Applied Optoelectronics it does not, because the two things a buyer could check without waiting for a quarterly report, what a shipped dollar earns and the price at which the capacity was financed, both moved against the company.

Mix, not volume, decides the transceiver margin

Management has been explicit about where margin comes from. "[T]he most important factor is the percentage of 1.6 terabit transceiver, because gross margin is very good," chief financial and strategy officer Stefan Murry told the second-quarter call on 6 August, adding that "the more we deliver for 1.6T, the high gross margin it would be." On a non-GAAP basis that quarter came in at 29.8%, inside the 29-30% guide but below 30.4% a year earlier, with the September quarter guided to 29.0-30.5%.

The volume is real. The company has a volume order above $200m for 1.6T data-center transceivers from a returning hyperscale customer, shipping from the third quarter and completing in the fourth after qualification, and by August had raised its end-2026 target to roughly 650,000 pieces a month of combined 800G and 1.6T product. Consensus has revenue more than doubling to $1.049bn this year and reaching $2.961bn in 2027.

The capacity was funded at $105.36

In October the company completed a $600m at-the-market equity program, selling 5,694,845 shares at an average $105.36 for about $588m net against 84.9m shares outstanding beforehand, roughly 6.7% dilution. The stock closed 30 October at $69.05, a third below that average and 69% below its 52-week closing high of $223.10. Price to trailing gross profit, the usable measure on a loss-making maker of hardware at half the group's margin, stands at 34.0x against 76.0x in mid-August.

Three peers got better at the same business

MACOM, the Lowell, Massachusetts maker of analog and photonic semiconductors from radio frequency through lightwave, grew July-quarter revenue 35.8% to $342.2m with gross margin up 4.6 points to 58.3% and operating income more than doubled to $77.1m. Its data-center line reached $137.6m, about 40% of revenue, on a record 1.6-to-1 book-to-bill that chief executive Stephen Daly attributed primarily to 1.6T and 800G platforms. September-quarter guidance of $415m-$425m at a 60-61% adjusted gross margin was set above the quarter just reported. It trades at 27.2x trailing gross profit against 38.0x in August, with a 27.5x forward price-earnings ratio set against fiscal 2027 consensus earnings of $8.54 a share.

SiTime, the Santa Clara maker of silicon MEMS precision timing, grew revenue 126.5% to $157.4m, lifted gross margin 11.1 points to 63.0% and crossed into operating profit at $8.2m. Chief executive Rajesh Vashist tied that to content: hyperscaler adoption of synchronization "has increased demand for our elite family of super TCXOs adding several hundred dollars of content with data center rack," he said on the second-quarter call. The second-half step-change, though, is bought as much as grown: the Renesas timing business closed on 1 July, adding more than 550 clocking products with nearly 75% of its revenue in AI, data-center and communications uses. The September quarter is guided to $285m-$295m, and at 48.8x trailing gross profit against 82.0x in August it remains the dearest of the four.

MaxLinear is the one that reported inside the selloff. Its Infrastructure segment ran about $125m of third-quarter revenue, up 210% and more than half the company, and it lifted its 2026 optical data-center outlook to $250m-$270m from $150m-$170m. "The ASP on the DSP is more or less doubling, and then we have TIA that we did not add before. So all in all, we will we will be growing more than 2x on the ASP number," chief executive Kishore Seendripu said on 22 October. Gross margin reached 58.7% from 56.6% and operating income swung to $30.2m from a $30.0m loss. At 16.0x trailing gross profit it is the cheapest of the four, and the only one whose share price has held its uptrend.

What October priced, and what it could not know

None of these companies had published a September quarter when the marks were taken: SiTime reports 4 November, Applied Optoelectronics and MACOM on 5 November. Outside the shelf the whole optical complex fell the same 22-30% over 30 days, Coherent 26.9% and Credo 22.5% among them, while the S&P 500 tracker fell 0.9% and Qualcomm, the handset name in the same group, 8.9%. Two sessions carried most of it: pre-earnings selling on 22 October, and 30 October, when Intel guided fourth-quarter revenue to $15bn-$16bn against $17.29bn consensus and the Nasdaq Composite closed down 2.86%.

So the decline prices one buyer's budget rather than anything the shipped business did. On the dollar content per link, the direction is up and documented: a doubling DSP price with a transimpedance amplifier attached beside it, several hundred dollars of timing per rack, a data-center analog line growing 74%. Three of the four turned that into wider margins. The fourth turned it into revenue.

Applied Optoelectronics has the plants, the order and a customer back above 10% of revenue. What it has not yet shown is that a 1.6T module earns more than the 800G one it replaces, and it has already sold the stock that paid for the building.